Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check if 3 radio buttons exists?

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am dynamically displaying some radio buttons on a page.

I am trying to check to see if they exist first or if they are not null (!= null)

Then perform my validation.

Again, so I dynamically display these radio buttons using some server side code.

If radio button 2 and 3 are displayed, then I get an error that says one of the radio buttons is null or not an object.

my goal is to only validate the radio buttons that are displayed in the final result.  It seems my code checks for the existence of all three, but if only 2 are displayed on the page, I get this error.

My code is below:

function valForm{
if ( (theFrm.fieldName[0] != null)||(theFrm.fieldName[1] != null)||(theFrm.fieldName[2] != null) )

if(!theFrm.fieldName[0].checked && !theFrm.fieldName[1].checked && !theFrm.fieldName[2].checked)  {
      alert("You must choose a radio button to continue.")
      return false
    }
}

Any help appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12290013
Something like this?

var oneIsChecked = true;

for (var i = 0; i < theFrm.fieldName.length; i++) {
    if (!theFrm.fieldName[i].checked)
        oneIsChecked = false;
}

if (!oneIsChecked) {
    alert("You must choose a radio button to continue.");
    return false;
}
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 1000 total points
ID: 12290019
Whoa.  Backup.

var oneIsChecked = true;

for (var i = 0; i < theFrm.fieldName.length; i++) {
    if (theFrm.fieldName[i].checked)
        oneIsChecked = true;
}

if (!oneIsChecked) {
    alert("You must choose a radio button to continue.");
    return false;
}


Sorry, I got all backwards there for a second.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12290151
This is my script

var oneIsChecked = true;
if(theFrm.fieldName)
{
if(isNaN(theFrm.fieldName.length))
{
   if(!theFrm.fieldName.checked)
          {
               alert("not checked")
               return false;
           }
}
else
{

for (var i = 0; i < theFrm.fieldName.length; i++) {
    if (theFrm.fieldName[i].checked)
        oneIsChecked = true;
}
}
else
{

alert('No buttons");
return false;
}
if (!oneIsChecked) {
    alert("You must choose a radio button to continue.");
    return false;
}

Riyasjef

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12290326
i would suggest changing your approach from radio buttons to a combo box ( select ), it's far more scaleable, what if you need to add 200 more options?
0