Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Address look up and recognition when writing email

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using MS Outlook 2000 on W2K Professional.  I have about 1000 contacts in my address book in Outlook and I just switched computers.  I used to be able to type in the name of the person I am sending my email to and it would recognize the person's name and underline and authenticate who I am sending my email too.  Now when I type the person's first name in, it will not automatically recognize and underline the email address that I am trying to send my email too, instead I actually have to go to my address book and select the person I want to send my email too.  Please, let me know if there is a setting in Outlook that I need to select or how I can fix this email lookup problem.  Let me know if you need more information.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jqualteri
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 1000 total points
ID: 12290093
after typing partial characters of the email address, try to press Control and K key...that should complete the email address..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12292361
Try to do this

OL2000: (CW) How to Clear the AutoNameCheck List
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198008&Product=out

and then enable autocomplete option and see if it would do the autocomplete fine
0