Solved

Compressing a big file.

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I want to compress a file which is 56 MB, when I use the zipfile application, it compresses to only 54MB. Can someone plesae inform me of other application that compress files to almost of the original size

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12290075
zip files are meant to reduce the size of the file after compressing.
depending on the contents of the files, zip file sizes are smaller..

if you want to store file inside zip file without compression...there is option for the same present in the winzip application.

when original file is 56mb and zip file is 54mb, it doesnt mean that some part of file is lost...after decompressing, original contents and size will b available..

hope this is what you were looking for  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12290078
Hi Aiysha,

What kind of a file is this? The amount of compression you can reach depends highly on the kind of document. For example txt/word/excel files and databases can be compressed very efficiently. Others like MP3/AVI/MPEG etc can't be compressed much and sometimes can't be compressed at all.
So 56MB to 54MB can be a good or a bad compression, it depends on how you look at it.

I've seen some better results on some files when using winRAR with the multimedia compression enabled, you might want to try it (http://www.rarlabs.com)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12290085
Same time :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 12290202
Its a setup package with access database, .pdf files and .exe file. I am using innosetup software to build my setup.exe file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12290236
then, now you know the reason :)
Probably the access database itself is pretty compressed by winzip, but the included pdf and exe files are not.

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 500 total points
ID: 12290254
access database would be highly compressed. pdf and exe files would not be that much...
to check it, you can try to zip the files individually...and then add the total sizes of these zips to see if you are getting any less sized archieve.

>>LucF
:-)

try WinZIP to create your ZIP files with maximum compression option...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12291850
PDF files are text.  It's often not *raw* text, but a printable representation of compressed text/images, and so compression by a factor of at least 2.5 should be expected.

Whether an Access database compresses well or not will depend on the data and how it's arranged.  I'd expect at least a little compression.

Binary executables don't compress well, and may actually grow when "compressed".

0
 

Expert Comment

by:clutterz
ID: 12293245
I disagree with you PennGwyn. As you say, PDF's are a representation of already compressed text/images. Hence why they are so popular on the net. How can you expect to compress something by 2.5 times that's already compressed? (Off topic completely I know)

but do any of us really know what the actual question Aiysha is asking is?
I took it to mean what compression programs are out there that don't actually compress the file but make it a .zip anyway?!
In which case it was answered by kiranghag straight away.
0