[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load balancing and / or round robin with a firewall

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Not sure if this is possible, but I was wondering if there is a firewall solution that provides load balancing as well.  I would like 2 web servers to sit behind the firewalls and receive sessions either by round round or based on load.  Years ago, I used Hyperflow and cisco local director to provide these capabilities, but I am not sure if today's firewalls can do this.  I would like to go with cisco if possible, but will look at other vendors.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:krella
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12290134
it will depend on the web server you are using...
windows and iis server provides network load balancing and web farming solutions...
there are also other solutions which will allow you to utilise multiple servers for one purpose and each sharing load and taking over in case one or more node fails...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12290240
I don't know of any firewalls that can provide this capability. The Cisco Content Server switches have taken the place of the old LocalDirector. You can round-robin them with plain old DNS - multiple A records for one www CNAME...
0
 

Author Comment

by:krella
ID: 12292578
If I was to setup a DNS server inside the firewall, to provide round robin capabilities, how would this work?  Is it even possible?  Could a session come in through the firewall, look at the DNS server to see which record to reference, and then go to that record?  I would like to provide load balancing and failover, using the cheapest possible solution.  And I know Windows 2003 DNS / round-robin is inexpensive and incredibly easy to setup.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12292666
Do you already have your primary DNS on the inside of the firewall?
Round-robin does not provide for failover. For that you might want to look into Cisco Distributed Director. This is a function in Enterprise IOS on most any 2600 or higher router. If you have a decent Cisco router in front of the firewall, that might be an easy solution. It's like DNS on steriods, because it can provide for failover, or least busy or other ...
0