Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to detect all IP of a LAN in C or C++

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello experts, I have a question , I need to know how to detect all the PCs connected in the network...
In windows you can use the explorer to see all the groups and computers in the network, how can I obtain this information programatically ?
Is there a call to windows API or something to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:daniel_becerra
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dimitry_dimitry
ID: 12306884
system("ipconfig /all > result.txt")

and parse it
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_becerra
ID: 12310633
dimitry that's to get my current configuration , not get the pcs that belong to the network....
Kumvjuec I had found that sample before but could you explain what result would that throw ? Would it be the PCs in the network ? I tried to run that sample and I got no results...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12310663
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kumvjuec earned 330 total points
ID: 12310769
Or see this, this has worked on my computer :-)
Hope this will help.

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/csenumnetworkresources.asp
0