Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ISA Server 2000 To Block Instant Messaging AIM, MSN, ICQ, YAHOO, ETC...

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
I want to know how to block Instant Messaging with ISA Server 2000.

I want to know about ISA SERVER 2000 techniques specifically.
I am new to ISA and these are some of the things I need to handle as quickly as possible so I am asking for help.

The top ones I am concerned with are AIM, MSN, YAHOO, ICQ.

Thanks in advance for any help you guys can give
0
Comment
Question by:michaelkirk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelkirk
ID: 12298293
Thanks but I do not think I can use that approach because I do not have the  ISA clients installed I have configured the WPAD file for  autodiscovery.

PLease let me know if this would work without the clients installed or if you have any other ideas.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12306575
There are plenty of downloadable filters that can help solve this problem.  The GFI one is good.

http://www.serverfiles.com/Microsoft-server-add-on-software/ISA-server-software/Content-Security/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etracsupport earned 1000 total points
ID: 12309954
the gfi web filter will only monitor web traffic it will not allow you to block anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelkirk
ID: 12310355
GFI Download Security will allow me to block files, However I was hoping for a more cost efective (FREE) solution.
I do not know if the rest of you have to deal with a no budget attitude but that is what I am up against constantly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelkirk
ID: 12310363
I am new to this.
Do I accept these responses as they come in or accept the one that works for me which will give that person the points???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12311841
There's a help button in the top right hand corner which tells you these sorts of things.
Keep the Q open as long as you want.  Once your satisfied with an answer or answers, you can accept them.
0