Solved

Borderless shapes in flash

Posted on 2004-10-12
15
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I just stared working in flash, I am trying to make a flash with a a ripple effect. The instructions tell me to make a borderless shape. I am just not understanding how to make this or where I find the function to do so.

If you could help , I would thank you.

Sincerely.
M
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 12291579
You can either select the line color on the left (looks like a pencil) and select the white box with a red slash across it (transparent), then draw your shape.  Or draw a shape, then double click the border to select it and hit delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12294568
I can not draw a straight line with the pencil I want to make the ripple effect. Like looking into a mirror. I am trying and feeling a bit lost.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12294670
Hold down the shift key as you draw the line.  That will give you a straight line.

Fixitben
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12294815
I am trying to pull my movie clip , and place it on the stage. It will not let me saying that I can not place a symbol inside itself.I havent even put it in there yet. I am not understanding what I am doing. I am still trying to figure out how to draw the borderless shape. I used the tool to make the straight line and the deleted it. I will paste here what I am trying to do.Maybe one of you can go through it and see if there is a error there or see if you can understand what I am doing wrong.I keep trying to do the same thing over and over again. Trying different ways to get it to work,no luck. Thanks if you can figure it out. Ok


Import an image to your work area upon which you would like to create ripple effect.
Press F8, to convert this image to a symbol.
Name this Symbol "girl_gr" and choose graphic behavior. Press OK.
Name this Layer "bg".
Select girl_gr and choose Alpha 99% from color list box in your property window.
Create a Movie clip.

Press Ctrl+F8, to create Ripple movie clip.
Name this symbol "ripple_mc" and choose Movie clip behavior. Press OK.
Drag girl_gr to your working area from Library (ctrl+L).
Select girl_gr and choose Alpha 0% from color list box in your property window.
Insert Keyframe (F6) into the 5th frame.
Remaining on the 5th frame, Select girl_gr and choose Alpha 99% from color list box in your property window.
Now select 1st frame, choose Motion Tween from Tween list box in your property window.
Insert Keyframe into 15th frame and later to 20th frame.
Remaining on the 20th frame, Select girl_gr and choose Alpha 0% from color list box in your property window.
Select 15th frame, choose Motion Tween from Tween list box in your property window.
Insert a new layer above this layer, call it "Layer 2".
Select frame 1 of Layer 2 and draw a borderless square or rectangle depending on the type of ripple effect you want.
In the above demonstration, I have used rectangle with 15 pix as its height.
Place this vector wherever you want the ripple to begin. Make sure that the vector belongs only to layer 2.
Insert Keyframe into the 20th frame of Layer 2.
Place the vector wherever you want the ripple to end or ebb.
In the above demonstration, I have placed it right at the bottom and reduced the height to 5 pix.
Select 1st frame, choose Shape Tween from Tween list box in your property window.
Right click on Layer 2 and select Mask.
Save (ctrl+S). Make it a habit to save your work after each step you do.
Insert Ripple Movie Clip onto Scene 1

Now go back to Scene 1.
Insert a new layer above bg layer and call it ripple1.
Insert new Keyframe (F6) into the 10th frame of ripple1 layer.
With 10th frame of ripple1 layer selected, Drag ripple_mc movie clip onto the working area. Place it appropriate to girl_gr. Make sure that this movie clip is placed exactly where you had placed your square or rectangular vector in ripple_mc Movie clip.
Insert frame (F5) into the 30th frame of ripple1 layer. This is just to make sure that the ripple _mc runs only for 20 frame.
Insert another new layer above ripple1 layer and call it ripple2
Insert Keyframe into the 20th frame of ripple2 layer.
With 20th frame of ripple2 layer selected, Drag ripple_mc movie clip onto the working area. Place it appropriate to girl_gr just the way you did in step 4.
Insert frame (F5) into the 40th frame of ripple1 layer. This is just to make sure that the ripple _mc runs only for 20 frame.
Insert frame (F5) into the 40th frame of bg layer.
Here you go!! Your movie is ready. Press Ctrl+Enter to view your movie. Wasn't it simple

Simple for you who know how to do it....LOL :)

Sincerely,
M
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mu3in71 earned 100 total points
ID: 12302535
im ready to go step by step from start to finish.

 //   Import an image to your work area upon which you would like to create ripple effect
this means:
create a new flash document. choose File>New>Flash Document.
Press File>Import>Import to Stage.
...a new window will open ,browse to the image you want to import, press Open.

 //   Press F8, to convert this image to a symbol.
 //   Name this Symbol "girl_gr" and choose graphic behavior. Press OK.
this means:
convert the image to a symbol by pressing F8 and choosing "Graphic" among the Behaviors.Other behaviors are MovieClip and Button.
In the name text area type: girl_gr
press OK.
 //   Name this Layer "bg".
 //   Select girl_gr and choose Alpha 99% from color list box in your property window.
In the Timeline (default top) you can see the frames and to the right there is "Layer 1". Double click the name and type instead: bg
Back on the main stage, press once on the image and on the properties window  (default bottom) press on the Color and choose Alpha number 99.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12302780
//Press Ctrl+F8, to create Ripple movie clip.
//Name this symbol "ripple_mc" and choose Movie clip behavior. Press OK.
this means:
press Control+F8 and choose "MovieClip" among the Behaviors.
In the name text area type: ripple_mc
Press OK.
//Drag girl_gr to your working area from Library (ctrl+L).
//Select girl_gr and choose Alpha 0% from color list box in your property window.
***this means***
go to Library and you will see two symbols, namely , ripple_mc and girl_gr
what you have to do is choose the girl_gr symbol and drag it to the stage. It must work.
Now that you have it on stage ,go to Properties window (default down) and choose Color:Alpha=0 like before, we have done this before.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12302793
in case you need more help , let me know as soon as possible
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12302910
__________________________________
in case you need more help , let me know
in case you need more help , let me know
in case you need more help , let me know
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12304082
//Drag girl_gr to your working area from Library (ctrl+L).

I did this and it tells me you cant put it on itself! That is what Im trying to do ,as well as figure out the borderless shape.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12304115
OK its not hard>>>when ur dragging girl_gr to the stage you got to make sure that the original girl_gr is not on the stage.
if you double click a symbol from the library , the main stage becomes an editor for that symbol.
what is happening is that ,you are editing girl_gr and then trying to include the instance or trying to drag the instance or the copy of the symbol into itself. this doesnt happen like that in flash , its an error. in order to drag girl_gr to stage you got to at least not have girl_gr open in the main stage for editing. i hope i am clear enough.
goodluck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12304130
all you have to do is clear the main stage from movieclips . then if you want to drag girl_gr inside ripple_mc . what you do is to double click ripple_mc and drag girl_gr in it. it works 100%
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12304151
1) clear the stage of any movieclips
2) double click ripple_mc in library
3) drag girl_gr onto the stage
...>>> this makes girl_gr inside ripple_mc
...>>> this makes an instance of girl_gr inside ripple_mc but i dont want to confuse you
try it and tell me what goes on
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12305310
Select frame 1 of Layer 2 and draw a borderless square or rectangle depending on the type of ripple effect you want.

I did as you asked and opened a new instance. I think maybe it was because I was still going over the old one.Im trying to figure out the above atatement.I dont know what they mean by Place this VECTOR where ever you want the ripple to begin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12306494
it means that choose the rectangle tool from the Toolbox, move your mouse where you want to draw that rectangle VECTOR.
its not complicated.
what to do to make it borderless is after choosing the rectangle tool , just go down in the toolbox to Colors, you have two colors, the stroke and the fill ( place the mouse over each to see the tooltip).

what you do to make the rectangle you are about to draw borderless, is to choose empty stroke color. it is the white color box with a red slash that runs diagonally through it .
in the fill color box choose the color you like,( it wont matter much coz this vertor box acts as a mask so you wont see it but you will see its mask effect)

mathieu, there are better examples on the net of a ripple effect, but its a must that you know what is going on and understand the basics.
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12309471
good luck, lots of it,  |o(   "C",
0