Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Wireless Network connection

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi.....Have just connected my Router which is a Belkin F5D7630-4A model......This works fine on the host machine when connecting to the internet.  The problem I am having is that I have a Laptop with a Belkin Wirless Network Card F5D6020u......this does not connect to the internet at all.  In the configuration utility no network appears SSID does not show up and there is no signal strength whatsover. When I click on rescan in the configuartion utility....it just says that there is nothing available.  What is going wrong......cannot find any update drivers....so presume it is not that...have tried disabling firewalls etc but still nothing.  Hope someone can help

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dthomas31uk
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12290442
Oh bye the way the Operating System is Windows XP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 12291169
did you have disabled SSID Brodcasting on the router?
If yes, you cant see the wireless network on the client.
Go to the Router and set a network name for the WLAN. Type this WLAN--Name in the Client utility to connect to the WLAN.
Or can enable SSID Broadcasing on the router (but thas not recommended for security reasons)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12291243
Can you connect a cable to the router and connect via the cable into the Router's Management?  If so, double check which channel you're using and what the SSID is.  Make sure you're using the same on the client.
0