Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best PDF printer driver for use within VB6

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to provide the ability to email documents out of a Visual Basic 6 application and in order to do that I need to create a file which everyone can read.  We have choosen PDF and now need the ability to generate PDF files.  I would like to print these documents to a PDF printer driver.  What is the best PDF printer out there that meets the following requirements.  First, I need to run this on a Citrix terminal server.  Second, I need an API to control the printing and dont want the user to have to choose any settings, all automatted.  Third, I would like the printer driver to not rely on adobe acrobat to generate the file.  Fourth, I would like it to not be licensed per end user but rather per server with no runtime fees.  Fifth, I would like to be able to set a property to tell the printer driver where to put the generated document.  Finally, I would like it reasonably priced hopefully in the hundreds of dollars for the whole package everything included per server.  Does anyone know if there exists a printer driver?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gregoryew
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 2000 total points
ID: 12290633
I have used Win2PDF in a single user environment for some time and it has never given my any problems (though I really only use it to convert from *.rtf to *.pdf).  You can test it for free though, their Terminal Server edition which supports Citrix:
http://www.daneprairie.com/products/win2pdf_terminal_server.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pra_kumar03
ID: 12292060
I have used Adobe Distiller for our purpose. But our implementation is on NT/2000 Server. We have a shared folder where we place the word document and an scheduled job picks up those using a VB program which then prints on the Adobe distiller port. The generated docs are then placed on the printer port.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TimSeest
ID: 12292376
Like AzraSound, I use win2pdf.  You can set it with default values so that it does not prompt.  I use win2pdf on an imaging server to provide conversion services to 70 users.  I use a vb app to open the required app for opening the requested doc type and then printing it to the win2pdf print driver.  Another vb app then emails the converted doc back to the user.
0