[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

action performed?

Posted on 2004-10-12
18
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts.

ok I have a dektop in the center of the content pane and a panel on the east. then I have a method that will arrange the internal frames in the desktop a certain way.  now the method is working but I had to create a button and have this method in actionperformed resulting from pressing the button. I would like to have the method called when any component (whatever it is) is added onto the panel..how do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12290682
Add a ComponentListener
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12290685
You mean you want to call a certain function whenever a component is added to the panel?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12290702
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12290707
Indeed, then a component listener could help.
But, aren't you adding the components yourself then?
Otherwise you could simply call your function after each add()
Or do I forget something?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12290719
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12291488
>>But, aren't you adding the components yourself then

no not neccessarlly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12291518
which do I use ? component listener or container listener?
whats the difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12291532
CEHJ, you mean use container listener and componentAdded() ?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 12291574
>>CEHJ, you mean use container listener and componentAdded() ?

Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12291822
ok I'll try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12291915
do I use
class myContainerListener extends adapter or listener?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12292036
class MyContainerListener implements ContainerListener {
    // methods
}
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 12292041
class myContainerListener extends ContainerAdapter {

    public void componentAdded(ContainerEvent e) {
    }
}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12292049
ContainerAdapter implements ContainerListener
An abstract adapter class for receiving container events.
The methods in this class are empty.
This class exists as convenience for creating listener objects.   // <<<<<<<< ;°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12292116
this whole adapter, listener thing is still quite new to me zzynx.. I don't really get it or the whole implements concept :)
ok I'll see what I end up with
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12292258
Well, it's not that difficult.

You should just have

1)
class MyContainerListener extends ContainerAdapter {

     private JPanel thePanel = null;

    public MyContainerListener(JPanel p) {
         super();
         thePanel = p;
    }

    public void componentAdded(ContainerEvent e) {
        // call the your method here.
        // Of course I don't know on which object it is called.
        // I supposed it is called on your panel. That's why I passed it as a parameter.
        // This way you can now write:
        thePanel.myMethod();
    }
}

2) somewhere in your code you have to make your listener listen:

    yourPanelOnTheEast.addContainerListener( new MyContainerListener(yourPanelOnTheEast) );

That's it ;°)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12292260
Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12292264
;-)

Since you only have a couple of methods in the interface, it's better to implement it than to extend an adapter, as you 'use up' your single inheritance
0