Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

License warning message - nearing the maximum purchased

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm running Windows 2000 Server SP4, and I get this message every so often:

Warning: License usage for a product licensed in per server mode is nearing the maximum number of licenses purchased. Consult the Application event log or License Manager from the Administrative Tools folder for more information.

Now, we have purchased 5 CALs and we have 5 clients.  Upon going to the Licensing manager, I find no options to disable the warning.  I got tired of looking at it, so I tossed 5 homemade licenses into the pool to get it to shut up.

Now, I'm getting it again. Although I've added no more clients, my license usage shows 9 out of 10.  I've read some MS docs that stated there were issues with the clients not releasing licenses and also with them using multiple licenses with mapped drives (each of my clients have 2 mapped drives).  But the article stated the latest SP would resolve this, which it has not.

Suggestions?  I hate to keep feeding it bogus licenses.  Surely there's a legitimate way.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290898
howdy,
 are you using terminal services?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12291397
You can either completely reset the LLS information, or, according to KB824196, shut it down:

How to Reset License Manager Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=153140

Description of the License Logging Service in Windows Server Operating Systems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824196
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 12292236
I use terminal services for administration, but not in App mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dogsdieinhotcars
ID: 12340671
Do you use Outlook?  There was an issue with Outlook consuming more than one license.  If that's the case, there is a patch for that that I can point you to.

If not, with the caveat that this is probably against the EULA, here's how to disable license logging services.  Right click on My Computer on the server's desktop.  Choose Manage.  Scroll down to "Services and Applications" and hit the + symbol to expand it.  Select Services from that list.  Scroll down to License Logging Service and double click on it.  Stop the service and change the startup type to be "manual" and hit apply.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 12342339

Yes, we all use Outlook.  Please advise on the patch.  Thanks.
0