Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

'Class not registered' message when browser tries to display pop-up window

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am running Windows 2000 SP4 which has recently been reinstalled.  I have a couple of web sites that I go to that run java scripts that pop up a new window that should contain a report of some sort but all that appears is an empty window.  The parent window indicates an error which, when I display the error, shows me that a service is not registered.    I am running 1.3.1_01 and 1.4.2_05 for Java versions which have been uninstalled and reinstalled a number of times.

What else might I try?
0
Comment
Question by:btmtech
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12291724
May be the suggestions here can help !!

Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831

And if still no luck, then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12298061
Any indicators on which services are shown as not registered?  I've seen similar strangeness and it had to do with the way the site is scripted; and found that the actual data resides in a background window; have you checked to see if there are multiple windows that result and could be hidden?  Does F5 or CTRL+F5 bring them up?  Anything shown as damaged in your Downloaded Program Files Folder?  Can check folder directly or from IE - tools - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings - View Objects.  Any shown as damaged or unknown, delete and close IE for settings to take and try again.  Could also be settings issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12361767
":0)  Happy that SheharyaarSaahil helped you find the solution.
Asta
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12361794
Asta,, u sounds so sweet sometimes =)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12361855
":0) Thanks a bunch.  Teamwork works so well.  I love it!  Hats off to you for helping so many; we are on the same page, very often!
0