Solved

CCIE

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
this question is directed towards lrmoore and anybody else who is pursuing the ' CCIE SECURITY' written exam.

I’m studying from Benjamin’s bk as that’s the only one available. What I am confused about is that it covers a lot of topics which don’t show up in the blueprint. For eg, it has an entire chapter on unix, it’s file permissions, Microsoft networking, etc. It also has stuff about VPDN’s and nobody really uses VPDN’s anymore. None of these topics show up in the blueprint

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/learning/le3/ccie/security/wr_beta_exam_blueprint.html


I don’t mind studying for the above topics but wouldn’t want to waste my time on something which isn’t going to appear.
Also, what is the best method or practice test to evaluate yourself before taking the test? It's $300 after all. Do Boson's do justice?
 
Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 12291851
Version 1 of that written exam (the one that I took) did have a lot of that stuff on it (unix file permissions, NT file permissions, etc)
Apparently they have been removed from V2 to make room for other things..
I tend to stick with Cisco Press books only. Benjamin's book CCIE Self-Study CCIE Security Exam Cert Guide is about the only book I studied, but I'm not so sure it is relevant to V2 of the exam...I think there is another revision of the book...
I took the actual test for practice.... 2x
Expensive, but it worked for me...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12293381
lrmoore

i knew you would be helpful. Do you by any chance have the 1.0 blueprint?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12293422
The benjamin book is still at it's april 2003 version.

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 12294378
What about:
CCIE Practical Studies: Security (CCIE Self-Study) I think June 2003
and
CCIE Security Practice Labs (CCIE Self-Study) (CCIE Self-Study) (Feb 2004)

These are what I'm looking at. But I'm still debating whether I want to just take the CCIE or to study for the CCSP first and take 5 separate tests. Then go for the CCIE.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12298141
well net_sec

you are referring to the lab books which aren't really meant for preparing you for the qualification test.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12312464
lrmoore

thx for your answers. If you do not mind answering this one too, have you read       
CCIE Professional Development: Network Security Principles and Practices by Saadat Malik

Is it a book mainly used for preparing for the lab or also the written?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12312534
and one more question; i'll surely open another new thread if i have any more questions.

what is included in the security lab rack? I know it's an IDS, concentrator, PIX but which models? also which routers and switches?

0