Solved

Error 193: %1 is not a valid Win32 application

Posted on 2004-10-12
39
6,656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi:

I have this bugging error showing up when I try installing new legitimate software (e.g. Nero 6 or Opera Browser) as well as when I try starting already installed programs (e.g. Dreamweaver MX for one). Most programs will start. I tried re-installing Dreamweaver from the original CD - it won't, the system would give the same error that the installation file is not executable. Such a BS!
I'd really appreciate an experienced advice here.
Thanks.
Slava.
0
Comment
Question by:Slavyan
  • 20
  • 11
  • 3
  • +3
39 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12291017
...sorry, I forgot, I have WinXP SP2 with all critical upgrades and updates. And it's Dell Inspiron 5150 3.06Ghz 512RAM 80Gb.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12291034
Hello Slavyan =)

Try running this registry fix from here !!

EXE File Association Fix (Restore default association for EXE files)
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12291309
I've done it, but, nope, the registry fix didn't help. I still can't install anything and Dreamweaver doesn't re-install giving the same error. Any more ideas, please?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12291410
take this online virus scan and check what it reports >> http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
coz it can be connected to Win32.Sircam virus =\

You cannot start programs when your computer is infected with the SirCam virus
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q311446
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12291580
I'll scan now, but I doubt it's a virus. I use CA's AV & firewall and my AV updates every 1 hr. Plus I used Symantec just recently to check for V for a second opinion.
And TrendMicro can't load the page now as it can't start Java applet. Beuatiful! It's all a vicious circle now.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12291617
So how all this started... all these problems cannot start at once on their own.....did anyhting happened before all this, means any crash or any addition of new software or hardware ??

Did u check the above MSKB article to make sure everything is OK in the registry ??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 12292335
try reassociating exe files in file types.

1. Open up an explorer window
2. Click on Tools -> Folder Options
3. Click on the File Types tab
4. Click on New
5. Type in exe
6. Click on Advanced, this should come up with Application in the Associated File Type (If not then select Application as the Associated File Type)
7. Click on Ok

or try this reg key
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command  the value should be     "%1" %*
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12293365
Do you have a folder or file called Program on your C: drive?  Take a look at this previous E-E question and an accompanying MSKB article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20454127.html

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q325680
You receive a "Not a Valid Win32 Application" error message when you start SharePoint Portal Server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12293783
SP2 Has allot of problems to the point Microsoft issued a websit how to remove it. Programs sometimew will not work with SP2

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875350

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12293820
To SheharyaarSaahil & Anthony E.:

The fun part is that I could find "exefile" in my registry (classes_root)! It's just not there. Does it give you any clues?

To Anthony E.:
Your tweak thru File Association doesn't work. I enter "exe" and associate it with Application > OK > but then the main Menu doesn't allow to apply it (Apply button is not activated). So I just push Close, but then I repeated the procedure to find out EXE is not there. I guess it won't work w/o "Apply"

To: LeeTutor:
I do have a Program folder on my C:\. So, what? The problem started first when I wasn't able to install any software from my D:\ (logical disk) where I keep the downloads. Then it developed into the failure to start certain programs which had been already installed and run before (e.g.Dreamweaver).

To All:
I've done some backtracking in my memory for what I've done on this computer to screw it up so badly. So backtracking:
I've this little program that I've been using for about 2 years by now both on my Win98 and this WinXP machines. It's called NBGCleaner - a registry cleaner and it worked well and diligently until maybe no. I'd usually run it once a week to keep the registry tidy. But now when I face this issue and I come to think of it I believe it can be the culprit here. The thing is that BEFORE I had used it on WinXP SP1, but recently I upgraded to SP2 and I've noticed NBGCleaner would pick quite a few entries to get rid of, and I never saved the Undo file. Do you think if could be it? Because I can't think of any other obvious thing.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12293828
Try to eliminate Windows XP Firewall

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842242&product=windowsxpsp2

Some programs seem to stop working after you install Windows XP Service Pack 2


After you install Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2), some programs may seem not to work. By default, Windows Firewall is enabled and blocks unsolicited connections to your computer. This article discusses how to make an exception and enable a program to run by adding it to the list of exceptions. This procedure permits the program to work as it did before the service pack was installed.
INTRODUCTION
To help provide security for your Windows XP SP2-based computer, Windows Firewall blocks unsolicited connections to your computer. However, sometimes you might want to make an exception and permit someone to connect to your computer. For example, the following scenarios describe occasions when you might want someone to be able to connect to your computer:
•      You are playing a multiplayer game over the Internet.
•      You are expecting to receive a file that is sent through an instant message program.
After you install Windows XP SP2, client applications may not successfully receive data from a server. Following are some examples:
•      An FTP client
•      Multimedia streaming software
•      New mail notifications in some e-mail programs
Alternatively, server applications that are running on a Windows XP SP2-based computer may not respond to client requests. Following are some examples:
•      A Web server such as Internet Information Services (IIS)
•      Remote Desktop
•      File Sharing


gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12293832
To LeeTutor:

Nope, the error is not related with SharePoint Portal Server 'cause I just don't have or use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12293854
To gonzal13:

The fact is that I had no problem with SP2 for more than a month after installing it. I think it was enough for a "test period".
The XP firewall is out of question as well - I disabled it rightaways.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12293939
The SharePoint Portal Server was just an example of a program that this error effects. In the WinXP question I gave a link for, one of the answers mentioned it effecting Pc Anywhere.  So:  read both links again and understand them.  Then REMOVE or RENAME the folder called Programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12293973
But what should I rename ProgramFiles to? If I do so, will it totally confuse all other installed programs as they're registered there?
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12293993
I'll probably have to check with SheharyaarSaahil & Anthony E. if it is abnormal that I could find "exefile" in my registry (classes_root). See above. What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12294047
I can't rename Program Files folder as there's no such item on the context menu if you right-click it in Explorer or directly from My Computer. I un-ticked Read-Only on its Properties, but still don't see the way to rename it. Any workaround you recommend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12294067
Correction:
"I'll probably have to check with SheharyaarSaahil & Anthony E. if it is abnormal that I could find "exefile" in my registry..."
Should read: "...I could NOT find..."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 12294415
i think creating a string in that part of the registry:  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command  may work try making a string and put     "%1" %*     in the data value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12297123
The string created. All restarted. The problem is the same: won't install new software, won't start certain pieces of existing software.
Any more ideas, experts? There must be smth. If I or my registry cleaner really wiped out the entries it shouldn't have, there must be a way to recreate them or repair. Aren't there?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12297139
cna u run sfc scan or it also throws the same error ??

Goto START>RUN and type, cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12297157
My original CD is WinXP SP1. But the existing system is already SP2. During the scan will it recognize all SP2 files as if they were corrupted and replace them (basically rolling back the system to its original pre-SP2 state)?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12297239
ok time for a big decision here !!! :-/

Slipstream ur SP2 CD as described here !!
Slipstreaming Windows XP Service Pack 2 and Create Bootable CD
http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html

Then run SFC scan with the help of this CD !!
and if SFC scan will refuse to run also and gives the same error, then perform a repair install using this SP2 CD... u will not need to reinstall the SP2 and updates and it will also not harm ur data and program files !!
Will only restore default system files and registries and it shud definately cure this problem !!

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12297261
The problem is that I installed SP2 from MS update site, I don't have it on a CD. (:0(((
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12297281
i know, but u can get its .exe file from here >> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=049c9dbe-3b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a&displaylang=en

save it to ur hard drive and use the above method to slipstream it with the XP CD !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12297311
Ok, let's see, SFC is running. No errors so far. Do you suggest I wait what SFC can repair or shall I go for the SP2 slipstreaming?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12297334
if sfc will run without asking for any cd, then means it will not find errors !!
u will have to do the repair install either from Sp1(ur original) cd or by slipstreaming sp2 and then from this cd !! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12297347
It has asked for the originial CD already.
So, do you suggest I shouldn't waste time on SFC and go straight to slipstreaming?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12297365
if i wud be at ur place, i wud first slipstram the Sp2 cd, then used it from sfc scan and if sfc scan failed to resolve the problem then i wud go for the Repair option !!
But if u want u can go straight to repair option also.... depends on u :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12297434
Here comes the vicious circle again: I can't burn a CD as the system won't let me install Nero or any other burners! How about that!
I guess I should just scrap the system & re-install the whole thing 'cause we are wasting your & my time here otherwise. What do you say?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12297721
>> I guess I should just scrap the system & re-install the whole thing

Just perform a Repair install with the SP1 CD u are having with u,,,,, u will have to reapply SP2 again coz it will install Sp1 again on ur system...... but atleast it will correct ths registry problem !! =\
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12298072
A lot of activity in this question while I was asleep...

>I can't rename Program Files folder as there's no such item on the context menu if you right-click it in Explorer or directly from My Computer. I un-ticked Read-Only on its Properties, but still don't see the way to rename it. Any workaround you recommend?

I thought you said there was a folder called "Program" on your C: drive?  If the only folder you have is "Program Files" then the possible explanation I put forward isn't the answer.  The problem alluded to by the explanation is that Windows gets confused if you have, in addition to the normal folder called "Program Files", also another one named "Program"; then the installer doesn't work correctly and gives an error.  If I remember correctly, this problem has been around since Windows 95...  I saw one other website that gave a good solution for your problem a long time ago, but haven't been able to track it down yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12304891
All:
Guys, I'll get back to you all tomorrow as I have to spend couple of full busy days at work right now and then get back to you on all your recommendations.
No, I have just "Program Files" no "Program", and yes, I want to try the slipstreaming, it sounds like it can save me a few hours.
Thanks.
Later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12304981
Acc. to this http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html I cannot go for slipstream as I do havea XP CD from Dell.
Ouch! I guess I'll have to scrap it.
But first need to get some sleep now.
Over.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12307510
hmmmmmm when it rains it pours !! =\

tell me the CD u got from Dell.... is a Full XP CD, or the just a Recovery CD which can restore the factory settings ??
coz if its the Full XP CD, then it can be used to repair xp, but if its the image cd, then its not possible unless it has the option of Non-Destructive Recovery !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12315383
It's a full original CD for reinstaling OS.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12315399
that's good.... then u can easily use it for repairing ur present XP installation instead of formatiting and clean install :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abdussamed
ID: 12335111
hi peepz,

i got the same problem as this guy named slavyan, tried everything, also all your advices but nothing helped, i will also try a repair-install of windows,

this site is very nice, thanx everyone for his / her help.

samed,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12524777
Hey guys:
Long time, no typing.
I had to clean reinstall the whole thing (OS+all applications).
None of your advice seemed to help much, but I'm willing to grant the points, that I'll do next.
good luck to all.
S.
0