Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing a cisco command line ??

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have the following two command lines that I need to remove can you show me how I can do this;

ip nat pool nat 69.152.x.x 69.152.x.x netmask 255.255.255.x
ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat overload.

When I try and remove these lines using the "no" command I get "dynamic mapping in use cannot remove".Thank you for your help.

aej
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 375 total points
ID: 12291362
That means someone is using oine of your ips.  I recommend the following

Pull the network cable out of the port.

Use the Clear Xlate command

Restart the router,

Run your NO commands.

Save config, Restart
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12291583
Use the following command, then use the no form of the commands:

clear ip nat translation *
0