Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software Proposal help.

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
helloo all

how to prepare a proposal for a software
I did 3 software before but never went into proposal issues coz I used to complete my software then present this software to companies through a demonstration and directly show my software facilites and functions.
but one company -after presenting my latest software- ask me to submitte a proposal for another software they want me to develope for them.
they told me all informations required and everything about their current paper_work system , but still thinking how to write this propsal and how to explain my ideas on paper, really it is not easy issue,,, stuck and don't know from where to start

could you help me please ,link me to online guide or a quick start in preparing proposal

thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:fadloun
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 1600 total points
ID: 12292105
Proposals are here to stay. You might like my template at:

     http://www.geocities.com/tulsadavid2004/proposal.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:etmendz
etmendz earned 400 total points
ID: 12295344
You can base the content of your proposal to include the RUP described in this article ("Scaling Levels to Support Enterprise Solutions" section near the bottom):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/architecture/default.aspx?pull=/library/en-us/dnmaj/html/greatarchitect.asp.

Basically, you don't want to be very detailed in your proposal. Unless the client asks for it, an overview/general design may be enough. You can reserve the detailed technical specification as part of your deliverables (analysis and design are usually billable in a project).

The important goal of the proposal is to present the project team, timeline and cost.

 - The team identifies the people involved and their roles in the project (contact persons, people to blame in case of..., etc.).

 - The timeline should show the project's start and end dates identifying milestones along the way.

 - The cost includes the cost of your service and the cost of additional investments such as hardware, software, peripherals, third-party services, etc. You can be very detailed in the cost breakdown or you can simply state it as a "package price".

Some people presents the proposal as the contract as well complete with statements on terms and methods of payment, disclaimers, waivers, etc.

Have fun...
0