Solved

Problem installing SQL 2000 Standard on Windows 2003 Standard server

Posted on 2004-10-12
16
342 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am trying to install SQL 2000 on a 2003 box and keep bumping into an error message.

Setup Initialization Error
The Parameter is Incorrect.

Source: E:\x86\setup\..\Binn\Res\1033\purgeset.rll
Target: C\Windows\Temp\SQLSetup\bin\purgeset.rll

The installer dies at this point.

I am logged on as the local administrator during the install, so I don't think rights are an issue here.  

Anyone else bumped into this?  If so, how do I get around/fix it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Robing66066
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12292233
Did you have a previous install of SQL Server? Is it the Enterprise Version?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12293801
Standard version, no prior installs, it's a brand new server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12294571
Were those errors from the install log (if not, post the install log).  Where did you get the installer package from?  I've seen problems with the installs, even when they come directly from the CD.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12323425
Turned out it was a bad CD.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12330430
Please close the question accordingly...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12330434
Robing, are you from Oskaloosa?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12599306
Since no one suggested replacing the disc with a new copy, I would agree with the moderator and delete the question.

Sorry I didn't get around to making an official request for the question deletion.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12599431
BTW, arbert, I think it was a little harsh leaving negative feedback because I didn't request a deletion of the question.   I *did* respond to the people who posted here with what the cause turned out to be so that they wouldn't waste time continuing to try to respond to it, I just forgot to close the question.  Admittedly a mistake on my part, but it happens to the best of us.  Although nowhere near the contributor you are, I've spent time helping people here too and to receive negative feedback for something as simple as this is discouraging,   to say the least.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12599452
It is discouraging when you said it was a bad disk on the 15th, you were asked to close the question on the 16th and a month later there was still no response.

I don't just randomly put negative feedback, I also look at other old open questions to see how a person keeps them updated--it's your responsibility to do so...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12599652
I had *one* other old open question that I hadn't yet requested a close for.  On that question, I also provided the solution I found.  None of the people who answered the question had complained, and it had not been placed in "abandoned" status.  The other 50 questions were all closed all of them properly.  Including this question, that makes it 50/52.

That makes my percent correctly dealt with 96%.  I'm hardly the delinquent you make me out to be.

BTW, I have 7 questions that are still open in my comments folder, all of them at least 2 months old and each should have long since been closed.  If it's the right thing to do, by all means I'll leave each of them negative feedback.

Moderator:  Is this something I should be doing?  Should I be assigning negative feedback in this way?  It seems excessive, but if that's how it works here, I'll go ahead.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12599728
Ok guys.... We are all professionals here and we all want to help one another out. Personally I think these comments make us look unprofessional. IT professionals like us who want to help out others are very rare....I think we should stick together and be on the same team.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12600220
I couldn't agree more.  That's why I took exception to the negative comments.  If I was someone who came by this site to do nothing more than post questions and not reward those who answered them, that would be one thing, but I've been here for more than a year, answered twice as many questions as I've asked and then this happens.

As I said, it is discouraging.

Anyway, I guess nothing will come of this, so I'll move on.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
apirnia earned 500 total points
ID: 12600237
Ya.... lets give all the points to apirnia and move on.... :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 12600412
Best idea I've heard all night.
0