[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring Delphi Editor Properties

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'd like to transfer my Delphi 7 editor properties (colors, etc) on one computer to another.  Is there a file in delphi7/bin that I can copy?  Or is there another technique?  
0
Comment
Question by:RalphSCoffin
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-Karamja- earned 750 total points
ID: 12291999
Its in the registry,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\Editor
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\Editor\Highlight
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\Editor\Options

You will need to backup that key(s) and load them on the other computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12292029
I found 28 properties under the Windows Registry Key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\Editor\Options
0