Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event logs are corrupted: kbid=829246

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Thanks.

(Win2K Server - SP4, Exchange 2k SP3)

Microsoft offers a hot fix for a known missing event log problem (See: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=829246).  The bad thing is they also offer the standard disclaimers since it hasn't been regression tested.  Problem is I need to see logs now since I have issues.  Have you known or heard of any horror stories after applying this patch?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:mmurray46
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 375 total points
ID: 12292113
Hi

I've had this before and this worth a try as it worked for me. Right click the logs that you can't currently view and then save the log files. You may be able to open and view then after you've saved them. The hotfix that you're referencing is referencing enterprise and prodessional editions however.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12292214
Sorry - premature click on submit - That should read - "save log file as" and rename and save elsewhere. Then again using event viewer open the saved log file - you'll need to note the type of log file ie system, application etc. If this does work you can then clear the logs, and reset to overwrite as needed etc,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12295713
These are just the standard disclaimers; we've had no problems with that fix. To get your event log running again (independent of the fix), do the following:
In services.msc, set the startup type of the event log service to disabled; reboot.
Move or delete the corrupt .evt files from %Systemroot%\system32\config
Set the startup type of the event log service back to automatic; reboot.

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156
0