[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AutoCAD 2005 Drawing Viewer

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
7,527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What's the best program to view and print DWG files without AutoCAD? Some will allow view-only, another allows one-layer only.  We need a good viewer program for those users who do not have or want AutoCAD 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:Branlon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 12292008
I guess you've already looked into AutoDesk's Voloview? They used to have a free version of voloview that worked pretty good, even had some markup options, that one may be hard to find now.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
david_barker earned 200 total points
ID: 12292077
I would go for AutoDesk DWF Viewer or AutoDesk VoloView.
Check http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?id=4355269&siteID=123112 to find which meets the best your requirements, balancing between free (but requires converting DWG to DWF) or $99 (but can view native DWG).
If you need 100% fidelity, you are going to have to stick with AutoDesk products.
There are other viewers out there on the market, but my large consulting experience on the subject makes me very affirmative : fidelity to the original drawing is crucial for users.
PS : I'm in no way affiliated to AutoDesk. Just sharing my experience.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtk220
ID: 12985424
I'd like to add some additional info.  I agree with David Barker's comments but there is another solution as well.  If this is acceptable to you, you can go into Tools/Options and select the 'Open and Save' tab and from the 'Save As' pull down menu select AutoCAD2000/LT2000 Drawing (.dwg).  If you save your drawings in this format you will then be able to view your drawings in the old Voloview Express (which was the free viewer).
0