[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group policy do different user, user group

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just wonder how to apply different group policy to a different user or user group.
For example:
for user a, b, c his network drive is x, y, z and I want to define it in policy a.
for user d, e, f their network drive is s, t and I want to define it in policy b.

I know how to do it for everyone using the domain policy however I need a step by step instruction on how to do it per user/group level.

Thanks

Here's the spec for the server:  
windows 2003 ent version with 25 CALs, DELL Dual 2.4 Xeon, 1GB DDR Memory, 300GB HD.
For workstation:  
winxp pro, 512MB DDR, 80G HD.

0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 252 total points
ID: 12292281
Hi,

First off all, you would need to create OU's for this purpose. I would say create a new OU that's called Domain Users. Beneath this OU, create two new OU's that are called usersABC and userDEF. Then, place all the users you need to place, in these OU's. Then, create three OU's. Make sure to use the top Domains Users OU for settings all users need (Default Domain Policy only needs to be used for password settings) and the userABC and userDEF for specfified settings for these users, e.g. the login script.

If this is only needed for creating mappings, i would suggest using a good login script like kixtart (http://www.kixtart.org). Create a login script and somewhere in the login script just put in

If INGROUP LoginScript1 THEN
 net use f:\server\share
ELSE
IF INGROUP LoginScript2 THEN
 net use g:\otherserver\othershare
ENDIF
ENDIF

Do make sure to create global or local groups where the specified users are put into..
If you need some more info, please post
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 248 total points
ID: 12295790

Group Policy objects can be applied per user, per group, per machine or whatever you want. You just need to get Group Policy Managment Console (link below), then just alter the Scope / Security Filtering options.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx#EEAA

HTH
0