Solved

Long Boot Times

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am having some boot time issues with a computer. I am posting the configuration towards the bottom for review. The system has been reformatted and a clean install has been done several times now, and each time the problem comes back. It takes the system between 45 seconds, and a minute and 15 seconds to boot up. I think with this configuration it should not take as long to boot up. I have posted on another forum, and was informed it could be the NTDETECT causing the problem. I was unable to find any other documentation regarding NTDETECT Boot Time Issues. The motherboard has built on Sound and Video which are both not being used. I have a separate Audigy 2 sound card and ATI Radeon Video Card. During the diagnosing, I have removed both the Sound & Video cards reverting back to the Onboard Peripherals, and still the problem occurs there was well. I have tried updating the sound drivers as well, and I am using the video card drivers directly off the included disk.

Does anyone have any suggestions or ideas to the cause of the problem?

Specs:
Intel® Pentium® 4 2.8 GHz 533FSB
MSI MEGA with MS-6251
Kingston Value 1024 MB PC3200 (512x2)
80GB Western Digital 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Optorite DVD+/-RW 8x4x12 CDRW 40x24x40
On-Board 6in1 Multimedia Card Reader
ATI Radeon 9800 All-In-Wonder Pro AGP 8X 128MB
Creative Sound Blaster® Audigy 2 ZS
On-Board 56K Modem
On-Board 100Base-TX
On-Board AM/FM Tuner
Microsoft® Wireless Optical Desktop (Keyboard/Mouse)
Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition

0
Comment
Question by:technick
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
Comment Utility
A boot time of about a minute is not bad, as a mater of fact; it’s on the better side of average. When you have a clean copy of Windows, it may boot faster, but all systems slow down after you load in apps. This is because just about every program adds things to the registry, and DLL’s the get loaded with Windows. So because there are more things to process, and load, Windows takes longer to boot. By the way, what really maters is how fast it runs after it boots, my system takes forever to load, but once it’s up and running it’s a rocket.  

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
is it still slow when you disable networking? - disable the device both in windows, and the onboard device in the bios.  You may have problems with address allocation and/or authentication.  
you could also try a wired keyboard and mouse, in case that's slow to set up.  

dr-ip's right though, 1 minute's not too shabby to get to a desktop.  What are you hoping for?

I take it the system is set in the BIOS to FastBoot - or similar (shorter memory check), and that the boot sequence is set for C: first.

one final thing might be to use Hardware Profiles to remove devices individually.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I've got a customers computer that boots in 20 seconds, but 1 minute still isn't that bad.  Here are a couple of things you could check.  If it's not a fresh install, check for spyware, etc.  If it is a fresh install, go into your device manager, go into your IDE controllers, and check the primary controller (assumming your hard drive is on the primary) and check the properties.  Go into Advanced settings and check to see if it's running in DMA mode or PIO mode.  If it's not in DMA mode, and it won't let you change it, delete the IDE controllers, re-boot and let Windows re-detect them.  This "usually" fixes the problem, but if not, you may have to go to the MSI website and get the drivers they recommend.
0