Solved

system sees the HD, but not in "explorer"

Posted on 2004-10-12
15
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently had a friend who got a "blank" computer. I wanted to start the computer from scratch, so I tried to use partition magic 8.0 to clear and format. When i tried to use any of the programs on the cd, it gives me a "system error" msg and the program terminates. So, i made the drive(maxtor,60gb,ata133) a slave on my working computer. I run win2k, and the device manager sees that there is a HD and it says it's functioning properly, but when i try to see the drive in explorer or any other program(anti-virus,spyware removal) The drive IS NOT THERE. I think the HD is broken and I was curious as to why the device manager and the bios tells me it's there, if i can't access it.
0
Comment
Question by:NewBornVision
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12292319
Right click on the My COmputer icon and click on manage.

In the mange window, click on the "disk managmenet" icon.

Scroll down and look for the missing drive.  It either might be unallocated or you need to import the forigen disk for it to be recognized by Windows.

 If you right click on the drive or the partition, you will get a list of options that you can do to the missing drive.

Are you trying to save any data on it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12292339
Also you should be able to delete any existing partitions/data on the dirve from within the windows 2k or XP setup, just get to the spot where it detects and existing copy of windows and hit escape (i think, it will tell you) and then you can delete the existing partitaion and create a new fresh empty one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12292704
Is the drive formatted ?
Even if shown in device manager the drive might not be functional if not formatted.
In diskmanagement find the drive.
If you right click on the drive or the partition, you will get a list of options that you can do to the missing drive.

Choose format
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 12293053
Hi NewBornVision,
what version of windows are you going to put on the " blank " computer

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NewBornVision
ID: 12293061
I wish i could try some of your solutions, but the drive is not in the disk management!!!!!. i'm stumped.....i've connected a slave drive several times and never ran into this weird problem b4.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NewBornVision
ID: 12293066
i want to ghost my existing HD on it, win2k
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NewBornVision
ID: 12293076
fyi, yes i did right click "my computer" to get to the disk management area, but it's not there. ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12293251
ahhh..   now that adds mystery.  How did you set the drive as the slave?  Did you jujmper it to be a slave or cableselect (cs)?

I woudl try putting the drive byitself on the other ide channel (disconenct any cdroms if you have them on that channel) and then set the problem drive as the master and then see if its recognized.

What brand of drive, i think that some western digitals or segates have different jumper settings on whether they are the master (with slave present) or master (with no slave present).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 12293521
I guess the reason I had asked which windows you were going to install because you should use fdisk form your boot up disk and re partition it with fdisk and I bet your problem would be solved. If your bios doesnt see the hard drive correctly then get a copy of maxblast and install ez-bios and let maxblast partition your hdd, but then you have to wait for ezbios to load hold down the ctrl on your keyboard then tell easy bios to boot from floppy.Then you can install your operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 12293534
I forgot to tell youthat you also can make a drive copy with maxblast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NewBornVision
ID: 12294947
I forgot to mention one thing..........by a "blank" computer i meant an old HP 524w that was erased of everything. i have done what you suggested bobo, and it did not help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12296051
To get to diskmanagement

Start/run and type diskmgmt.msc

If the drive is not there you have a problem with IDE, sometimes a HD and a CD will not coexist properly on the same controller.

It's so easy to make mistakes with the jumpering, some IBM WD HD's has a jumper if slave is present or not if they are master.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12296870
Hook the drive up to the machine it came from. Boot with a win9X floppy and run fdisk. If the drive isn't found by fdisk, you must check what BIOS thinks about the drive. If detected by BIOS and not by fdisk, the drive is probably dead/damaged. If not detected by BIOS, check cables, jumpers and spin-up, verify that BIOS is set to autodetect and is not using some leftover manual setting that may be faulty for this drive.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NewBornVision
ID: 12325673
well..........the hard drive was dead. After putiing in a new drive, i let the comp run overnight. When i woke up, Everything in that computer was almost to hot to touch(AND THAT"S WITH THE SIDE PANEL OPEN ALL NIGHT!!). It was caused by overheating. Now i have to figure out how to make the new drive not burn up when the motherboard runs really hot =( .the hp is a pavilion 524w if anyone wants to know.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12326189
Too bad...
However, many times one finds that removing a panel makes the innards hotter, as the calculated air flow caused by the power supply fan , is disturbed. The idea is that the PSU blows (hot) air out of the box, and fresh (supposedly cooler) air is sucked in through vents in the front part of the box. The cooler air then flows around the components on its way to the PSU and the fan at the back, bringing some of the heat with it.

Some cases have provisions for mounting an additional fan in the front part. This fan helps the air flow by sucking in outside air. The important part is to create a flow. Having 2 fans blowing air out of the box, for instance, will only create a "vaccuum", and air will be drawn into the box through all possible cracks, through the FDD, the CD unit etc, soon rendering them unserviceable by filling them with dust etc.

regards
/RID
0