Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating user groups in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to create some basic user groups in Windows 2000. Please note that this does NOT involve Active Directory in any way. I simply need to create some "global" groups on the local machine. Can someone provide me with some basic VB.NET code snippets to do this? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:drj5y
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12295935
These links may help
http://www.idesign.net/idesign/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabindex=5&tabid=8
see this topic "ustom authentication and authorization with ASP.NET"


and

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/05/rolesec/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newcomguy earned 500 total points
ID: 12298335
Use Shell to execute the following at the command line:

net localgroup "Group Name" /add
0