Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove !80 Search Assistant

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I tried to uninstal the !80 Search Assistant in normal and in Safe mode. How can I manage it to get rid of this thing without accessing the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:IngCharlie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12292820
Hi
Manually uninstall 180 Search Assistant
http://www.sawtoothdistortion.com/Articles/Uninstall180Search.html
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IngCharlie
ID: 12312076
Thanks for your help.
I was able to remove the 180 Search Assistant before, the same way as it was in the link from you,
but I need to remove it fully. It left a search page and a popup page opener.
Called Search for... , when I try to remove it by opening the search properties and to change the search page it opens searchmeup.com  
Do you have more clues?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dimang earned 80 total points
ID: 12322326
Hi
First download a program called Ad-aware.It can be found here http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/.Install it,check for updates and run a full system scan.Hopefully it'll get rid of the thing.
If not there is a link for manual remove http://www.sawtoothdistortion.com/Articles/Uninstall180Search.html

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IngCharlie
ID: 12324894
AdAware's done it. Thanks a lot. I don't know why I didn't use it by now. ;o) (I tried SpyBot but that wasn't enough).
One's more thanks

0