Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to make 4mm dds4 cartridge be read only

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I've used 4mm dds for over a year, and just now discovered it doesn't work the way I thought.

I always thought the little white slider on back of the tape worked like a 3.5" floppy disk.

It is simple right? "Slide it to the left, and the tape is read only, slide it to the right and it is update."

WRONG. If I slide it to the right, NTBACKUP handles everything fine.

But, if I slide it to the left, NTBACKUP under SBS 2003 does not recognized the cartridge.  Instead, NTBACKUP says
"Unrecognized media has been found in location “ARCHIVE Python 06408-XXX SCSI Sequential Device”.  This media may have never been used, or may contain information generated by an incompatible program.  Do you want to prepare this media for use with Backup?  Warning: This will erase any data currently on the media."  

What the heck does the slider do?
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 200 total points
ID: 12294607
It is a write protect tab, or at least that's what it is supposed to be doing.

You might want to try an experiment with a spare tape.  Backup something on it, set the write protect on, and then try to write to it again.  If it lets you, then there's something up with your tape drive as it should recognize the write protect setting.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 800 total points
ID: 12294774
It is the write-protect switch.

I've checked on Microsoft's support site and this doen't appear to be a known bug. I'm wondering if you've got a bad drive. You might like to e-mail Certance support  (they don't have a knowledgebase) at http://www.certance.com/about/contact/ContactTechnicalSupport to see if they've seen this before, because something certainly isn't right.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 12302528
Upgrading from 9100-052 to Dell's latest firmware 911d-052 solved the problem.  (The certdant web site's latest driver cannot be installed, it says "you got to go to the hardware's manufacture for the correct driver")

Thanks for your help
0