[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I insert a .wmv video clip in my Dreamweaver page?

Posted on 2004-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
6,851 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
 I am not clear how to insert a .wmv video clip to my web page using Dreamweaver.
 I need some guidance, quickly, please.
 Thanks.
_Esam
0
Comment
Question by:_Esam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12293109
Here's a fairly detailed explanation on how to do this -  http://www.mcse.ms/message1090150.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12294140
I tried this, doesn't work...
It shows up not in the separate window, but on the left side of the window....
Something to do with the settings of the machine.

_Esam
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12294143
THe embed code is:
<embed src="../Media/Videos/test.wmv" width="338" height="300"></embed>

the javascript is:

<script language="javascript1.2" type="text/javascript">
function setFilePath(fileurl)  {
var player=document.getElementById("mediaplayer");
player.URL=fileurl;
player.controls.play();
}

Let me know...

_Esam
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12294499
You should use a combination of <object> and <embed> tags to reach a broader audience.

Here are two easy links you should read:

- The nice explanation of your alternatives
http://www.fluffbucket.com/html/videolink.htm

- Down to business code
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000591.htm

Hope this helps,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12294522
Also, the full pro explanation / guide with all the necessary code including the javascript to control the playback:
http://wdvl.internet.com/Multimedia/Windows_Media/index4.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12297393
Yes, those links look better.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12303364
I found this while snoofing around, you might want to check it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_20912165.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cagsmith
ID: 12310743
Did you want to embed it or just create a link to stream it?
If it's for streaming then you'd need to create a .asx playlist file.
0