?
Solved

"Send to Mail Recipient" Failing Intermittently.

Posted on 2004-10-12
23
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Office 2003 (No service Packs) running on XP Pro.

Both from a file tree and from within a document in Office apps,  "Send to Mail Recipient" will bring up an email form with the document(s) attached......but sometime it will just freeze at that point....unable to add an addressee or send.  Sometimes it will let you put in a "to" address, then will freeze when you hit "send".  Seems to be no common factors for the failures.....and other times it will send just fine.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JConchie
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12292653
When a say within a document, do you mean Word . If yes , what version of word are you having ..

Is outlook working fine without any issue ?

Is there any specific error message do you get during this process ?

Have you tried to do "detect and repair" going to help menu within outlook to see if that would help ?

Make sure there are no more than 1 outlook.exe process running , going to your task manager..

Also try this inside your outlook

Right-click on Contact in the left navigation pane and go to properties
go to outlook address book (TAB)
and check " Show this folder as an email address book"
press OK and check the contacts


Close outlook, open the document and check if send to mail recipient would work

Also make Outlook as your default email client

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12292658
JConchie,

I know office 2003 has one service pack  now.. You may want to update it and see if that would solve the issue

SR
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12292813
Sunray, might be worth a try, but at the moment I am more scared of the 2003 SP then I am of this issue......loaded it on one of our laptops last month and it completely screwed up syncing offline mail.....took it off and everything was fine again.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12292847
Sun,
--from any office doc: word, excel
--everything is Office 2003
--Outlook working fine other than that.....can send docs by opening blank email and using "Insert"/"File"
--No error message
--detect and repair doesn't detect or repair anything
--only one instance running
--default contacts and company shared contacts (public folders) already selected as "show this folder as email address book"
--Outlook already default email client.

keep trying, ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12292897
Can you check going to IE --> internet options --> programs --> Email , if Microsoft outlook is selected..

Might be a problem in outlook profile... Recreating a profile can give us an answer. If you plan to recreate  the profile,make sure you backup all data in outlook..
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12292962
Outlook is selected.  Don't want to recreate profile just yet....will see what ideas come up over the next day or two first.....if I am going to recreate the profile, may as well do that in conjunction with a re-install of Office.

A search of the net...other tech forums, shows that other people seem to be experiencing same issue....but as yet no acknowledgement ......or fix.....from MS
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12292968
DO you have any add-in installed in outlook. If yes, try removing it and then check if send to recipient will work fine.
If you donot have add-in installed, my above statement is not valid.. LOL

Also do you feel this can help
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;280962

Try creating a new profile in outlook. Make sure you go to control panel --> mail --> show profiles
and select that option so that outlook will prompt which profile you want to go first.
Now check your send to recipeints and see if it does the same and what happens if you select one of them

Post back and I will be back
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12293016
no add-ins
looked at that link already....doesn't seem to fit here

Had already checked to see if the problem occured in another profile....haven't been able to reproduce it......but then it only happens intermittently in the main user's profile too.......
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12293362
JConchie,


Interesting.. So if you have 2 profiles and try to do send to recipeint, does it ever hungs up in the new profile ..
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12298840
"Had already checked to see if the problem occured in another profile....haven't been able to reproduce it......"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 12345660
or perhaps following article can give you some help:

OL2000: The 'Mail Recipient (as Attachment)' Option Is Missing
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249786

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12347576
Jeroen,
Thanks for the try....had already looked at that....but , in fact, the "mail recipient (as attachment) option is there....and you can use it to attach files.......it's just when you try to send the mail message that everything goes south.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 450 total points
ID: 12349426
looking to the behaviour that sometimes it went well and other times it freezes. It can also be some autosave option which is turned on. and during sending it saves the workbook which shows this behaviour.
I suggest try to turn it of for instance if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372864
JConchie

How did you solve it
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12372885
Not solved at this point....just cleaning up my open questions.
Probably going to dump Office2003Pro and go back to Office XP
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372896
Can i suggest you something.. Why dont u move this to Outlook TA... There could be some help there..
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12373129
Good suggestion,
RomMod....can you move it please and I'll leave it open for another week there and see if it gets andy response.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12373220
Thanks Rom
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1050 total points
ID: 12375565
Jconchie,

I am kind of lost ... Whoo.. lot of outlook questions to handle , hence the loss of track here..

a) So you have not updated to SP1 yet , just to see if that would solve the issue ?

b) Do all these (if you have not) to make sure Outlook is the default email editor

open outlook
go to tools ---> options ---> other and there should be an option to make outlook as default one

Also go inside IE
go to tools --> internet options --> programs and for Email select "Microsoft outlook"

if it is windows xp machine ,
right-click on start button and go to properties
go to customize under start menu
there for email , choose Micrsoft outlook

Also go to my computer --> tools --> folder options --> file types
click on URL:MailTo Protocol so that it is enabled
click on Advanced
Click on edit
under "Application used to perform action" give this

Put the path of outlook.exe here

press OK

Now logoff the machine


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12474394
A reinstall of Office did the trick....probably corrupted  .dlls.........points for effort.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12474405
Super

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 12476657
Thanks for the grade! and sharing your solution
Jeroen
0