Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between total types

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the difference between a GrandTotal and an Running Total?

what about a subtotal, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 12292949
I am not really sure since I haen't used grand totals.

A quick check of my reference.
Grand totals and subtotals are for hierachical data.

Grand Total - Total of all records selected.  I suspect can only be used in a summary fasion.
Subtotal - Total for a group.  I suspect can only be used in a summary fashion.

Running totals - You control the type and execution.  You can use these to show a running total for each detail line.  Can control which records get used via formulas.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 800 total points
ID: 12297401
As mlmcc said, you have a great deal of control over a running total.  A subtotal and grand total are automatically generated and you don't have control over when they're reset and what gets added to them and what doesn't.

You can use a running total to generate a subtotal or to generate a grand total.  For example a running total which sums all records and resets it's value whenever the group changes is in effect generating subtotals.  A running total which does the same thing but never resets it's value is generating a grand total.

Does that help or is there a specific situation you're trying to work through?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 12299342
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12314720
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0