Solved

Remote Desktop trouble

Posted on 2004-10-12
14
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have XP Pro at work and win 2000 at home.  Remote Desktop has been working fine for a long time.  After installing SP2 at work, remote desktop works OK over the LAN at work from another workstation, but from home I get. "The client could not connect ..."

I have turned off the firewall at work since the Interenet connection there is on a router which has port 3389 open.  I have checked all the settings and everthing looks as it did before installing SP2.

As a last resort I un-installed SP2 today.  SP1 seems to run faster, but still no luck on the remote connection from home.  I can also successfully ping the work computer from home.  Remote desktop still works fine over the LAN.

Any other ideas on something to check?

0
Comment
Question by:appresco
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12293958
Check the Windows Firewall to ensure that the remote desktop is enabled. The firewall is turned on by default with SP2 and uninstalling SP2 probably doesnt disable it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 12294156
Checked that.  Remote Desktop is/was enabled under SP2 and before and firewall was turned off in both cases anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CrAzY-DrIveR
ID: 12294413
Use Tight VNC
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html
it's a lot easyer and works every time...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12294437
Can you ping the machine remotely?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 12294518
Yes, I can successfully ping the machine that I am trying to connect to.  It responds in .3 sec.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12295115
Can you telnet to the machine using port 3389?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 12298596
Don't know much about telnet.  If I put "telnet:xxx.xxx....." into my browser address field I get a DOS window for telnet.exe that shows an interface into my Intel Express 8220 Router.  I don't know how to test for 3389 explicitly.

If I put "telnet:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:3389" into my browser address field I get another DOS telnet.exe window that says "connnecting ..." for a few seconds and then goes away.

My ISP opened 3389 a couple of years ago and remote desktop has been working since then up until this problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12298715
open a dos window, from the dos prompt type:
telnet ipaddressofmachine 3389

If you cannot connect then something is blocking that port. Odds are something changed and that port is now blocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 12298802
"Connect failed" on telnet so installing SP2 closed port 3389?  That's scary.  I have a support ticket into my ISP for them to check it.  I don't think I can re-open it since I do not have a password for the router; it belongs to the ISP.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KerryG
KerryG earned 100 total points
ID: 12299048
The fact that SP2 enables the software firewall is a relief rather than scarey. Sure it breaks some things but from someone that makes his living as a computer consultant it solves more problems than it creates. If you enable either remote desktop or setup port 3389 in the software firewall than you are only a few clicks from restoring connectivity assuming the only problem is the Windows firewall. If the software firewall has the port enabled and you cannot access it from the outside than one of two things is happening:

1. The router is simply blocking port 3389
2. The router is not configured to forward port 3389 to the correct IP behind the router
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 12299438
SP2 install should be smart enough to know that I want SP2 to act like SP1, but that doesn't matter now.

My ISP has checked 3389 and it is OK; it is exactly the same as before SP2.  And like I've said above, the Windows firewall is turned off, so I am assuming that it cannot be causing the problem.  I guess I'll  re-install XP.  Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brainded earned 400 total points
ID: 12299612
Have you confirmed that the IP address of the XP machine you are trying to connect to is the same as it was before the update?  It sounds to me like the router is forwarding 3389 to the wrong place.  If your IP changed, you will need to update the router config.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Glimm3R
ID: 12301530
It may be a version compatibilty issue with your client exe...  You can try this one as it solved a similar problem I had a while back following an update that left me without Terminal Server access...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 12315144
What happened was that the SP2 upgrade changed the network settings to dynamically select an IP.  As it turned out, I needed specific DNS addresses from my ISP as well, so the IP wasn't the only problem, but Brainded got me on the right track.  I split the points and gave Kerry 100 for a good effort.
0