Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2000 won't boot

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi....I have a Windows Server 2000 that will not boot to the log on screen.  I ran my Windows Updates, re-booted the server and now I can't get the log on screen.  It just re-boots and tries again.  What could be the problem?
Thanks once more,
SCUD1
0
Comment
Question by:SCUD1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12293086
Hi

Possible problem is: "I ran my Windows Updates". Maybe something there it didn't like? Could be lots of reasons though.

However try boot it into safe mode and examine all event logs as this should give further clues as to what's going on. Reboot keep pressing F8 to give boot options, select safe mode and go to event viewer in admin tools in control panel. Post back all you find - event error id's and exact descriptions,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12293110
Can't say what caused it, but if you haven't seen the login screen yet, I think you can still try Last Known Good.

Restart (or start), and when you see the message" Please select the operating system to start", press F8.  Arrow to the Last Known Good Configuration and hit enter.  

My apologies you have already attempted this, I don't know your skill set.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 225 total points
ID: 12293198
If you actually boot up (ie: Safe Mode) I am not certain if you can still use last known good option to bring the server back to a state before the error.  Perhaps others know more than I.  I would air on the side of caustion and back-pedal from the error, and then review the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 12299194
Ok...got the system to boot into safe mode...thankfully!!!  Checked out the Event Log and this is what I have found.  There is a error in DCOM:  The server did not register wtih DCOM within the required time out. Event ID: 10010
Another one in the Service Control Manager: No attempt made to restart since last reboot.  
Which I think I can get that one taken care of.  
BUT...how do I take care of the DCOM error?  I got on Microsoft's knowledge base and the solution for this Event ID # was to check the key and make sure that it's complete.  I have never added a key and I'm missing the last part.  Could someone help me with that?
Thanks AGAIN,
SCUD1
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 225 total points
ID: 12303045
Hi
A lot of potential reasons here: You could try work your way through this lot. Is that the only error logged from all the event logs?
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=10010&eventno=508&source=DCOM&phase=1

Let us know what the GUID is as it often refers to software referenced in the registry - post your complete event log. In the meantime have you had any luck booting your server normally yet?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 12311633
I repaired this problem on my own.  I got the system to boot into safe mode and attempted several fixes but the one that worked was....un-installing the hotfixes in reverse order of installing them.  Re-booting the system after each un-install until I found which one that was preventing the server to boot.  
I'm not sure how to deal with the points on this issue.  I would like to split them between the two of you since both of you gave really good advice.  If you can instruct me on if and how I can do that I would once again be appreciative.
Thanks,
SCUD1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12311680
Yippee!!  Glad you're up and running again!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12311689
Hi Scud1 - MOST glad you got this sorted - there are few things scarier for a network admin than a server that will not boot!!!!! See you figured out the points split,

All the best,
Deb :))

0