Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router GUI config tool

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need a Cisco Router Gui Config tool.

Any suggestions ???

Please post why I should use the one you are suggestions and the URL of the site
And if you know the price also post that Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12293814
Cisco Config Maker works pretty good for small routers, for the bigger routers Cisco Works is the only one I know of, but I should mentions one caveat. If you are looking for a way out of learning how to configure Cisco routers, this isn’t a workable solution. You can do a lot with them, and Config Maker can be a great learning tool, but you will still need to learn to work with the CLI.  

PS Config Maker is free, Cisco Works is very expensive.

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Software/FormManager/formgenerator.pl?pid=2&fid=181

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/wr2k/
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12294180
The newest Cisco security routers come with SDM, an on-board Web gui to config the router..
No additional cost.

ConfigMaker is the only other tool to configure a Cisco router using a GUI, but it only provides the basics, not many advanced features.

Can you be more specific in your requirements?
0