Solved

Flash.ocx Registration Error (Run-Time 339)

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
11,317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I have a client who is running Windows Xp Professional on a workstation.  The computer was loaded with spyware which I have cleaned using AdAware, SpyBot, SpySweeper, HijackThis and CWShredder.  There are no pop-ups or lingering signs of corruption.

My goal is to install QuickBooks Premier 2004 but some genius at Intuit decided that a flash intro page should follow the screen where you type the serial number.  I immediately get the following error and the installation dumps out:

Run-time error 339
Component 'FLASH.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

I have attempted to install the flash viewer from Macromedia directly from their website as well as from the manual install file.  Prior to doing that, I have used their removal utility and then manually deleted the C:\windows\system32\macromed\flash\ directory.  

I have tried to register the flash.ocx file manually with regsvr32 but I receive the following error:

DllRegisterServer in c:\windows\system32\macromed\flash\flash.ocx failed.
Return Code was 0x80020009

I am logged into the computer with an administrator account and I can register other OCX files - just not flash.ocx.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to get flash installed?  Without it, I cannot load QuickBooks.

-fd

0
Comment
Question by:fmdb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12297954
here they are talking abt a file >> http://www.zemsoft.com/faq2.html
this one >> http://www.zemsoft.com/downloads/support/InstallAXFlash.exe

try to run it to check if it can solve the issue or not :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmdb
ID: 12298476
I found this same article and tried running that file to no avail.  I'm thinking about reinstalling XP on top of itself to see if I can get the browser back to its original state.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12298594
hmmmmmm u can try.... but let's try one more thing before that.... create a new user accoutn with administrative rights, and then check there for the problem,,, if same thing then u can go for the repair !! :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
ID: 12298681
Strange situation; and agree that troubleshooting definitely is a better solution than a reinstall; given all the problems that may still be inherent.  

At the Run prompt, type in:
regsvr32 c:Windowssystem32MacromedFlashswflash.ocx /u
This will un-register the Flash ocx. To re-register, just remove the /u so it looks like this:
regsvr32 c:Windowssystem32MacromedFlashswflash.ocx

Perhaps unregistering first and/or using the uninstall facility again and reinstalling manually will help.

http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/alternates/

How to remove the Macromedia Flash Player ActiveX control
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/control_remove.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:fmdb
ID: 12305098
While these suggestions have been helpful, I cannot get the flash.ocx control to register.  It will be quicker for me to perform a clean install of XP Pro than to continue to fight with the OS.  I think that the previous browser corruption from a ton of spyware / adware has left me no choice but to go for the clean install.

Thank you.

-fd
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12307414
Sorry to hear that the issue persists.  More than happy to continue working with you, if you like, to try and find alternatives to a total wipe and reinstall.  But if you choose to do that instead, here are some links that are quite good.  Not sure which version you'll be installing, but realizing that you'll need to revisit WindowsUpdate, there are some other options about that as well.

Differences between a Quick format and a regular format during a "clean" installation of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302686

How to perform advanced clean-boot troubleshooting in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316434

http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/fdisk/fdisk1.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12307537
One final thought; perhaps the QuickBooks Premiere has included an outdated Flash element that is known to be incompatible with XP and thus causing these ongoing problems...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320219

Problems When You Install or Run QuickBooks in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316518

Hopefully we can still help get you the "A" level solution that you seek.

I could not find anything at Intuit About your version of QuickBooks Premiere, just the 2005 version; but did find a free number that "may" be of some help to you...    
 
 
Call to learn more: 1-888-236-9501
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmed singer
ID: 41821555
123
0