Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB to Parallel Port adapter-- accessible from DOS in Win98?

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

I have a very old DOS program that I really need to use. Unfortunately, it requires 2 parallel ports. The 2nd one being for the printer. I have tried running it under Windows 98 (where the program simply runs in a DOS window). Unfortunately, since all PCs I can find here only has one parallel port and I can't find any PCI -> parallel port being sold here locally, the only option I have seems to be to use a USB--> parallel port. However, before I do the purchase, I want to check if any one here has an experience with accessing a printer connected to a USB -> parallel port from a DOS program under a DOS window in Windows. The DOS program uses PCL language.

Hope some one here can help. Thanks!

Regards,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jaygan
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12301498
I'm not sure of your location, but here is a link where you can purchase those PCI parallel cards.  I've bought from this company before, and have had no problems.  You can call toll free if your hesitant about buying on-line.  They also have a Canada branch.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=512

I have heard of people printing from DOS programs to a USB port, but I'm not sure how it's done myself, but I think I know they guy who can help.  I will try to point him to your question.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 12301760
Yes, I have seen a solution to this.  http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39674/39674.html

So you can fake it out with the net use command, or use the dosprn program.
0