Solved

What is the best RAM for my mobo?

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want 1 Gigabite of DDR 333 Mhz  RAM but I need to know which one will work best with my mobo!

I have an Elitegroup Computer Systems mobo with Pentium 4
ECS L4VXA2
Check it out here:
http://www.ecsusa.com/products/l4vxa2.html  

I need 1 GB of 333mhz RAM that will definetely work good with this motherboard.

Cost and Quality/Performance are important...
0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 190 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
Comment Utility
I use crucial.com
It's nice, but it's been down lately and I want to spend a little less.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend the Corsair Value RAM that newegg has.  I have used their Kingston Value RAM also and it has stood up.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
This link is for crucial ram, but you said you wanted to go cheaper, but wanted to know what type would work best with your board.  This will at least let you know what speed ram will work, and you can value shop just about anywhere.

Hope this helps.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Elite+Group+%28ECS%29%2B+Motherboards&mfr=Elite+Group+%28ECS%29&cat=&model=L4VXA2&submit=Go
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
Comment Utility
Take a serious look at my motherboard guys - I need RAM that is definately compatable

Requirements:
1 GB
333mhz
DDR
(for other requirements look at my mobo specs)

The reason for my question is that I heard many value rams do not work with every mobo/chipset.   This is why I need someone to take a careful look at my mobo and then
recommend  1GB of 333mhz DDR that is definately compatable with my system.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
I would say if you want to make sure it's 100% compatible, you should either get the crucial ram or Kingston ram. I think they both guarantee their products.  Otherwise I would suggest taking it right into your local store and get them to put in something that they will guarantee.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 190 total points
Comment Utility
that is why i suggested crucial...the guarantee that their memory will be compatible, that means that they have tested it against your board already

sometimes you have to pay a little more for a guarantee

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 190 total points
Comment Utility
ok past that , why dont you contact ecs and ask them what memory they reccommend that you run in the mobo, other manufacturers actually post what ram is compatible, its definitly a shame that elite doesnt. but to think that your motherboard is in some way unique, and requires some special ram is definitely not the case.

waffle
0