Solved

computer reboot loop problem

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Tomorrow I am going to see a client whose computer experiencing the reboot loop problem I have talked to the guy over the phone he explained to me that the computer with only boot to a menu with many different safe mode options I have asked him to try them all to see which ones work he replied that none of them work. when he tried to boot in normal mode the computer with display a BSOD and  reboot back to the same menu  I have done some research on this problem  but I like to hear the opinions of all the wonderful expert on this community as to what is the best way to approach this problem



Thank you in advance


Regards natcom
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 160 total points
ID: 12294242
Hi:

do u hv XP cd?

Perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a <Repair> installation
========================================================

1. Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

2. When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

3. Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

4. Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

5. In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

6. Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

7. Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

or
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 


it might hardware issue:


Remove everything that is installed or connected to your computer so the only things remaining in the case are:

Motherboard, processor, and cooling fan
Graphics card
One stick of RAM
One hard drive
One CD ROM drive

No sound card, no network interface card, no modem, no extra hard drives or CD ROM drives. Especially important is not to have more than one memory stick, and it should be a minimum of 128MB. Connect up the monitor, the keyboard and the mouse and power up the machine.
Go into the BIOS settings and look for a setting for the basic BIOS default configuration. Select it, then make sure that if you're booting from a CD ROM that the CD drive is the first boot device.

Reboot and let see.....

Once you have the basic operating system in place it's a simple matter to start adding back in the extra memory, drives, and devices that were stripped out initially.

Add the pieces back one memory stick, one hard drive, one network interface card at a time and test the system for proper operation after each addition.




mc
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 160 total points
ID: 12294244
I would try to boot with the debug option where you are prompted to load one driver or service at a time. It takes a while but it allows for narrowing down problems. I would also boot into dos and cd to his program files and see what he installed last. Also do a virus scan in dos mode if you have a cdrom all else fails do a windows repair.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 180 total points
ID: 12295371
Greetings natcom ,
yes please check with your client as doing the install will lose his contents, you could slave his hdd using the ide and power cables from the cdrom on a simialr machine , slaving it will thus disable the system restore on that hdd without deleting it and do a thorough scan of his hdd for viruses  run a chkdsk of his drive check it for spyware etc and also if he recently installed any sp2 patches or even sp2.

Then save off his contents I am sure he would be very grateful.

It sounds like a virus I know of back a bit and it infects the HAL.dll
Also you could have a damaged hive, I found if it is not too serious I simply boot from my xp cd and enter recovery, at the>> which windows do you wish to install,command prompt type in these 3 commands hit enter at the end of each line,
first> type in chkdsk /r    note that gap please hit enter it will use the xpcd in the rom hopefully to repair any damaged hives.
let it run
chkdsk /p
fixboot c:


 once done remove the xp cd and  type in exit. Reboot to post screen. F8
 choose system restore from the options menue.
If this fails then at least you have saved his stuff and you could go either way fresh install or use the recovery option.
regards M


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 12299149
thank you for all the excellent response im going to the client pc in about 20 min from this post i will try everything sugested here and post back resorts  


jgiordano those windows xp home have  debug option ?



Im  able to debug the mini bug file from a working pc to find out what the BSOD is all about
but i have no idea how to do it from a computer that wont boot at all

any way thanks everyone i get back to you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12317691
your most wellcome natcom it was my pleasure to help in any way. regards M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpottedBear
ID: 14797051
Thanks very much for the tip, my PC is doing the same thing. I will try this if I can get it back to that blue screen where it asks that question. I'm being stuborn about this, everybody wants to fix my computer fo $$$ no one offers the simple test and solutions you do. Once again Thank You very much. This is the end of August and the virus/bug/wormhas hit while I was away on holidays. When I got home and turned on the computer it promoted me to restart for latest updates which I did and it never got past the reboot screen and I can't even ask windows for help because I'm locked out of my own computer.
0