Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not browse the Local network

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This system when loged in can only see its self.  Static IP, and subnet mask is in place.  Help! any suggestions? System has print and file sharing ... work group is fine. In addition, what could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:JuaritaMoore
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12295043
Is the file sharing on another computers on your network switched on?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12295795
Well did you check that the other computers are connected to the same WORKGROUP or DOMAIN?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bacvain
bacvain earned 400 total points
ID: 12295825
Also may i add you do the following if what i mentionned above doesnt change anything.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Locate and click the following registry key, and then delete the Winsock2 registry key:
This can be accessed thru, Start-Run-Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services

When you remove this registry key, any incorrect entries that may be causing Domain Name System (DNS) errors are removed.
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Communications on the Windows Setup tab, click Details, click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box (if it is selected), click OK, and then click OK. If you are prompted to reboot your computer, click No.
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Communications on the Windows Setup tab, click Details, click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box, click OK, and then click OK. If you are prompted to reboot your computer, click Yes. Note that when you click to clear or click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box, the Winsock2 registry key to is rebuilt.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12296339
workgroup is fine.

Just double check this.

And run over your DNS and WINS settings and make sure they are all the same on each PC. This could be the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 400 total points
ID: 12298591
If it can only see itself how do you know the workgroup is fine? Are you sure all computers have the same workgroup setup. And are they all on the same subnet using the same IP prefix?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1200 total points
ID: 12302900
Extending georgecooldude's comment:-

Can you PING the other pc's IP addresses?  This should work regardless of the state of File and Print Sharing and of Workgroup name.

If you can Ping then it has something to do with the network software setup.  If you can't ping then either the pc is either on a different subnet to the other pc's or there is a hardware or cabling issue.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12304076
Another thing to note is what are the operating systems of the other machines you are trying to connect to.  Reason for asking is because I have had issues trying to see WIN 2k and XP machines in the past.

0