Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have blue screen REGISTRY_ERROR 0x00000051 on my WinXP Home Edition Dell 4600 Dimension computer

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I worked with dell techs & microsoft for hours, and I can't boot to the desktop. I deserve what I got because I didn't practice "safe computing".  Attempts to access the Recovery Console or do a nondestructive WinXP install have failed. Diagnostics done by dell techs show it's not hardware related, but a corrupted registry/MBR from a virus or who knows what.

The worst part is, of course, I most likely lost all my data files that I didn't back up since last March '04.  Before I have the tech lead me thru a complete format and new install, I want to give it one last shot. I usually add a second HD to my computers for backup purposes.

 I ordered an identical hard drive from Dell, and want to know if you think this might give me a shot at recovering my files:


1. I want to install the new drive as C: and have the Dell tech lead me thru reinstallation of WinXP.

2. I want to purchase an upgrade of Partition Magic for XP, and hopefully be able to view my corrupted drive as D: and be able to recover my data files, emails, pictures, etc.

3. I need to purchase and install antivirus, anti-spyware, firewall etc. software such as Symantec to prevent this from ever happening again.

As of now, I can't even view the C drive from a Dos prompt.  Tech help has been horrible, because I don't need a so-called expert to tell me to just wipe out everything and start over.  

One tech advised me to go to one of the local PC repair shops, saying they can recover the files for me.  Does anyone have any experience with hard drive file recovery?  Has anyone had any success with either a repair shop or the 2nd hard drive/Partition Magic method?

Does anyone know of any other way to solve this problem.  I think the answer should be worth 2000 points, because i can't think of a worse problem than this. Thanks in advance for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 12294409
Your files are not lost if you could access the hard drive from dos. AND if your drive is NTFS go to www.sysinternals.com to download the NTFS for dos. So what you want to do is put in a second harddrive and make sure it is formatted. Verify you could see it from dos; the copy the data files or folders needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 12295233
or simply slave your hdd to another simialr machine using the other machine's cdrom as the ide cable and power will fit your hdd, just move the pin on teh rear to the slave slot, there is a diagram on the top of your hdd showing the position of the slave and master take note of its current position as master,
 then check it for viruses, as it is nolonger using windows the system restore folders or such will be scanned correctly, then just save off your personal stuff to the master c drive on that machine. Once done put it back to master in its own machine, boot to bios and set it to boot at the cdrom,put your xp cd in the same rom drive that xp was used before, enter recovery mode when you get to c:\ windows and it asks you which windows do you wish to install type in the following 3 command prompts hit enter after each line>
chkdsk /r  as is, please note the gap between the k and  /r
let it run until it is finished if it fixes any damaged hives remove the xp cd  and type exit.
and reboot see if you can access safemode or the post screen then do a system restore.
The other 2 commands>
chkdsk /p
fixboot c: regards M


0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 12296674
Jgiordano, I don't yet have my second hard drive, as I'm waiting for Dell to ship it to me. It should arrive no later than the 15th.

Merete, my second computer is running Windows ME, and I don't know if that operating system is compatible with XP.  

I will give more feedback when I actually have the hardware to try your suggestions, which is as soon as I get my hands on that second hard drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12297483
sounds good, dont worry too much sheana11  my motto is dont try to fix too much ask more instead its easier than trying to undo bad decisions. look forward to hearing from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 12332071
Hi,

jgiordano, I was not able to view the C: drive from DOS.  I went to the website you suggested, but couldn't find the download of NTFS. The company has many products, and I'm not sure which one does the job. If you could give more info, would appreciate.

merete, got my new drive from Dell, and they sent me an IDE drive instead of a SATA drive. Have to send back and wait for SATA drive.  Murphy's law is operating full force.

Will keep you posted as soon as I get new drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12337637
lol will be waiting sheana11  :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12337654
remember to keep your old hdd and slave it instead, all your stuff will be there and use the new hdd as master. It will have to partitioned first and have a clean install of xp as well.
0