Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password of sysdba

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
30,882 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,
I have installed Oracle 9i and now I'm installing its patch. I have to connect to sql*plus as sysdba, but I don't know its password. When I installed Oracle, I remember to set up passwords only for system or sys. Can anyone help, me please?
0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12294171
try using
>conn sys/change_on_install as sysdba.

change_on_install is default password for sys
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12294203
sysdba is not a USER account but a database role.

sys or system instead are accounts.

but these two account have usually sysdba role by default:

so you have to use SYS or system password,

try this:

C:\> sqlplus "sys/*****@<db_service_name or SID name> as sysdba"


or
C:\>sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect sys/******@<db_name> as sysdba;

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcpprn
ID: 12294758
try this
C:> sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

this statement same connect internal/xxx  by svrmgrl on oracle8
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 12294990
You can log in the database with any user as long as it has DBA privileges. Here are the steps:
.. Quote between /**/ are comments and are for your reference.

/* First connect to the database as a user with DBA privileges */
sql> connect userdba/userdba;

/* if connected successfully then */
sql> alter user sys identified by XXXXXX;   /* This will change the password of the SYS user */

/* You can then connect to the database as SYS user from the sql prompt with SYSDBA role. */
sql> connect sys/sys as sysdba;

Hope this helps!!

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 900 total points
ID: 12296134
If you have the account of the OS user who has installed Oracle (belongs to DBA  Windows group)
log so:

C:>sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect    /  as sysdba
SQL>alter user sys identified by my_friend
SQL>alter user system identified by my_friend

Now the passwords will be my_friend!
0