Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use axWebBrowserto get the HTML source of the page in a frameset?

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

A multi-frame page contains 3 html pages: page A, page B and page C. I need to get the HTML source of page C. I tried to use AxSHDocVw.AxWebBrowser to do that:

mshtml.HTMLDocument htm = (mshtml.HTMLDocument)axWebBrowser1.Document;

I can get the frame count by "htm.frames.length".

But, while I tried to use "htm.frames(2).Document.documentElement.innerText" to get HTML source, it said "Cannot apply indexing with [] to an expression of type 'mshtml.FramesCollection'".

Can you help me to resolve it? I have spent many days on it.

Thanks,
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:cjchuang98
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12295470
see this link may help, it is in C but can help you

http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_815727.aspx

I think you have to do something like
htm.frames.items(2).Document.documentElement.innerText

that is what seems to be from the C code
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjchuang98
ID: 12296136
I have tried "htm.frames.item(2).Document.documentElement.innerText;". But it said "The best overloaded method match for 'mshtml.IHTMLFramesCollection2.item(ref object)' has some invalid arguments".

Do you know any sample in C#.NET?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12296198
"m.frames(2).Docu"

if you are using c#.NET collections are indicated using []
so if you are trying to reach the 3nd frame you would use .frames[2]

what you are trying is a method call?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cjchuang98
ID: 12296279
I have tried "htm.frames[2].Document.documentElement.innerText;". But it said "Cannot apply indexing with [] to an expression of type 'mshtml.FramesCollection'".

Any other method?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12296403
try creating an Empty Object and send its reference
Object o = new Object ();
htm.frames.item(o).Document.documentElement.innerText

or if you some how can get all the items list
I could not get what __Box was in the article
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 750 total points
ID: 12297159
ok it took me some effort but I found it out



see this code i is increamented



                              HTMLDocument myDoc = new HTMLDocumentClass();
                              myDoc = (HTMLDocument) axWebBrowser1.Document;
                              FramesCollection c = myDoc.frames;
                              
                              Object o = i;
                              i++;
                              Object c1 =null;
                              
                              try
                              {
                                    c1 =  c.item(ref o);
                              }
                              catch(Exception ex)
                              {
                                    Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
                              }
                              HTMLWindow2Class c2 = ((HTMLWindow2Class)c1);
                              
                              Console.WriteLine(((mshtml.IHTMLElement)(((mshtml.HTMLDocumentClass)(((mshtml.IHTMLDocument2)((c2.document))))).documentElement)).innerText);
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjchuang98
ID: 12304804
Hi armoghan,

Thanks for your help. Your code works.

The following are my code based on yours:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mshtml.HTMLDocument htm = (mshtml.HTMLDocument)axWebBrowser1.Document;
for (int m = 0; m < htm.frames.length; m++)
{
      Object myObj = m;
      mshtml.HTMLWindow2Class myPage1 = (mshtml.HTMLWindow2Class)htm.frames.item(ref myObj);
      mshtml.IHTMLDocument2 myPage2 = (mshtml.IHTMLDocument2)myPage1.document;
      mshtml.HTMLDocumentClass myPage3 = (mshtml.HTMLDocumentClass)myPage2;
      mshtml.IHTMLElement myPage4 = (mshtml.IHTMLElement)myPage3.documentElement;

      Console.WriteLine(myPage4.innerHTML);
}
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

But, are there any possible to reduce the conversion?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12315692
Yes sure there would be. I have not checked
I used quick watch to find out the solution. which starts type casting unnecessarly..
There may be some properties which will be accessible without Type casting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 14032465
armoghan,

not sure if u are still around but how would this code be in vb.net:

ok it took me some effort but I found it out



see this code i is increamented



                         HTMLDocument myDoc = new HTMLDocumentClass();
                         myDoc = (HTMLDocument) axWebBrowser1.Document;
                         FramesCollection c = myDoc.frames;
                         
                         Object o = i;
                         i++;
                         Object c1 =null;
                         
                         try
                         {
                              c1 =  c.item(ref o);
                         }
                         catch(Exception ex)
                         {
                              Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
                         }
                         HTMLWindow2Class c2 = ((HTMLWindow2Class)c1);
                         
                         Console.WriteLine(((mshtml.IHTMLElement)(((mshtml.HTMLDocumentClass)(((mshtml.IHTMLDocument2)((c2.document))))).documentElement)).innerText);
0