[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 remote enterprise manager - how to save settings for multiple domain users???

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hello,

i have SQL 2000 client connectivity tools loaded on a xp pro client. i want to setup databses for all domain users logging onto the pc. i logged on as administrator, setup and registered the databases, but when i log on as another user the setttings are lost. are the settings held in a file somewhere under the administrator profile on the client pc? how do i setup the enterprise manager once and  make sure its setup for all users logging onto the xp pro client?

anyone else have this situtation? please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acetate
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 12294546
Does it work if you copy the file from the Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Microsoft\MMC into the All Users directory with the same directory structure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12294558
ok, i will try this one and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12294575
ok, on my pc, i cut the file out of my profile and started up enterprise manager and my settings where still there, so i think this wont work
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 12294988

You can find The server list in the registry under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\SQLEW\Registered Servers X

Check for answers here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22HKEY_CURRENT_USER%5CSoftware%5CMicrosoft%5CMicrosoft+SQL+Server%5C80%5CTools%5CSQLEW%5C%22&btnG=Search

I have not found any simple solution to this, you can copy the registry key's to get the list on another computer, but with different users on the same machine...

Any way, hope it will lead you down the right track now when you have the registry key.


0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12295009
hi snilsson,

yes, thanks for that. i have found the server names is this key. now by question, how to i import these keys into the all users profile registry?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12295028
my users are restrcited users, so they cant import registry settings into there profiles also
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 12295040

You can do an export in the registry editor, then import it in each userprofile.

Maybe there is a way to do it for all profiles at once, but I dont how to automate that :(

Im sure there is some kind of free registry copy tool somwhere if you check around some.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 12295076
Thank you acetate, sorry that I could not be of more help.

I have had this problem also a few month ago, I did not find any clear answer and I ended up with register it all over again in EM :(

If you do find a solid solution please do post here, so that others can be helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12295097
yes, no worries, at least i know it can be done if the users have access to the registry, i will manually setup too, but i will post up if i work it out
 thanks again

0