Solved

Memory for Pentium 4 - 2.8ghz - 533Mhz FSB

Posted on 2004-10-12
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have a white box computer with a Pentium 4 procesor, 2.8Ghz an has 533Mhz FSB.
My motherboard has 4 memory slots and I have occupied only 2 of them. I want to put more memory on it, however, I'm not sure exactly what is the memory speed I should buy.
Any hint ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12294720
Download and run this program. It will tell you all you want to know about your system.

everst home : formerly know as aida32 , checks to see what you have in your computer
also can find out cpu and motherboard temps
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12295721
Or if you know what motherboard you own, we might be able to help you there or any more information you have on the machine.  Also most computer stores will be willing to look at one of your sticks of ram to match it up.  

If your motherboard is a recent board....probably built within the last year or less, it should be DDR 400.
or PC 3200.

But if your board is older, it may be Rambus or RDRam.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12297197
I think Rambus memory is reserved for high-end motherboards, being so expensive, so it is likely you have DDR.  A 533FSB uses DDR266 (or PC2100), but perhaps the motherboard allows for an 800FSB, in which case DDR400 (PC3200) would let you install an 800FSB P4 in the future.  See what Everest says, to be sure.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 12298421
Callandor :

That's my main doubt actually. My motheboard (Biostart with Intel 865PE) says it supports 266/333 and Fuzzy400, what on earth is Fuzzy 400 ?

Also it says that with a FSB of 533 I should use ONLY 266/333. And with FSB 800 I should use ONLY 400. Yes, with underline "only".
I mean, why you suggest like if the speed where optional ? :)

Regards,

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 12298696
I have never heard of "Fuzzy 400" either.  What is the exact model motherboard?  Maybe the documentation will reveal what this is all about, but DDR400 should not have a problem running slower, though you should not mix different speed RAM (I have encountered a problem when I did that).  It could be that they were being cautious and DDR400 was new when this board was introduced.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 125 total points
ID: 12299183
That's interesting, I sell 865 chipset boards with 533 FSB Cpu's, and we usually use ddr400.  seems (in my opinion) to work just fine.
been selling 865 boards for a year now....

But if the manual states 533 should use 266/333, then maybe that is what you should do.

And for 800 FSB, you need 400 for sure.  On some boards using the slower ram it works, but just hinders the system.  Performance is very weak and is just better to run 400 if you can get it.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12299316
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12302137
If your MB is running Dual Channel mode I would suggest getting the same specs as what is presently in your system now(i.e. speed, latancy). Running one channel at one specs and running the second channel at different specs does not work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12302724
what does the inscription on the memory say?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12305049
Seems like Wakeup and Callandor (the BORG) got it covered.   : )
0