Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A way to search files on computer mega quick

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I was hoping someone could recommend a program that can search for files on my computer mega quick.  ie search by extension etc...  


Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12294711
Well depending on the windows version you are running, most of the time its:

Start-Search or Find- Under files and folders and than you type the extension as follow:  *.jpg

Dont forget to change the directory where to search for!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12294837
Linux contains a utility called "locate" which, in conjunction with "updatedb" keeps a database of all files on the system.  It should be possible to write a script that would do similarly for you.  Of course, it would not be dynamically updated - you'd have to have an "updatedb" for your locate and run it periodically.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 12295179
enable indexing servce on the computer is it is not enabled . when using  your search screen in windows you will see a link called indexing service , click on it & you will bw asked to enable indexing on the comuter . when  u click yes it will start building index on your hard disk , it takes a while bufore it finish , You can also go to advanced and select a directory etc to index .
 Once the indexing is done your search will be much faster  .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 1500 total points
ID: 12295220

check this on

HOW TO: Optimize Indexing Service Performance in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317586
0