Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPLIT in VC

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Which code in VC will be the best replacement for the Splict function in VB. Please provide a code which can be used anywhere in VC
0
Comment
Question by:Cateran
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
OnegaZhang earned 336 total points
ID: 12295027
/* strtok example */
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>

int main ()
{
  char str[] ="This is a sample string,just testing.";
  char * pch;
  printf ("Splitting string \"%s\" in tokens:\n",str);
  pch = strtok (str," ");
  while (pch != NULL)
  {
    printf ("%s\n",pch);
    pch = strtok (NULL, " ,.");
  }
  return 0;
}

Welcome to www.fruitfruit.com
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 332 total points
ID: 12296317
int split(const string& s, vector<string>& vs, char sep = ' ')
{
      string::size_t pos  = 0;
      string::size_t lpos = 0;
      int count = 0;
      while ((pos = s.find(sep, lpos)) != string::npos)
      {
              if (pos - lpos > 0)
              {
                  vs.push_back(s.substr(lpos, pos - lpos));
                  count++;
              }
              lpos = pos + 1;              
      }
      if (lpos < s.length())
      {
           vs.push_back(s.substr(lpos));
           count++;
      }
      return count;
}

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rstaveley
rstaveley earned 332 total points
ID: 12296321
If you want to embrace C++ rather than going for C, you should use std::string for your strings rather than character arrays.

Here's one person's implementation of a C++-ish split using std::string:

http://www.mindcracker.com/mindcracker/c_cafe/stl/PartingSTLStrings.asp
0