Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expand Mirrored Volume in Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I currenlty have a server with a software windows 2003 mirrored volume.  The volume is not a system partition.  Currently the volume is using 2x 36GB SCSI drives.  The drives are software mirror using dynamic disks.

I would like to expand this volume using 2x new 72GB hard disks,  what would be the best process to accomplish this.  

The 2x 72GB SCSI drives will replace the 2x 36GB driver

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:efekt2
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12294821
Are you wanting to move all of the data from the 36GB drives to the 72GB drives and then discontinue the use of the 36GB drives ????

or are you wanting to include the 72GB drives and continue to use the 36GB drives ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:efekt2
ID: 12294858
Yes,  I would like to move all the data from the 36Gb drives  and move the data to the 72GB driver.  The 36GB drives need to be removed from the server.

All data currently on the 2x 36GB mirror (mapped as E:)  will be moved to 2x 72GB mirror (mapped as e:)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12294869
You would have to break the mirror shutdown the machine install the first 72GB drive as disk 2 bring the machine back online then convert it to dynamic using disk management. You would need to first break the mirror then replace the second Hard drive and then recreate the mirror, then break the mirror again remove the 1st drive and recreate the mirror again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12294871
sorry accidentally hit the button...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12294880
OK continuing on what I said

You would have to break the mirror shutdown the machine install the first 72GB drive as disk 2 bring the machine back online then convert the 72GB disk you just installed to  a dynamic disk using disk management. then recreate the mirror.
Once again break the mirror shutdown the machine replace the 1st drive with the 72GB drive bring the machine back online convert to dynamic disk and recreate the mirror.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12294905
actually I was wrong on that
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12294953
You are using scsi so it is different,

shutdown the system and attach both of the new scsi drives,
reboot
go into disk management then select rescan disks
once it recognizes the new disks
convert them both to dynamic
import them if they are recognized as foreign.
break the current mirror
mirror the first 72GB drive to the first disk
once it has transferred all the data
Break the mirror again
then in disk management disable both the 36gb drives
Mirror the 72GB with the other one then shutdown the system and remove the 36gb drives.
I believe this should do the trick.
If you want another experts opinion before you do this that is fine I encourage it

:)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 12294961
Hi efekt2,

I'd clone the partition with some like Symantec's Ghost, remove the 36's and insert the 72's and then restore the Ghost image to the new drives.
Saves all the windows breaking mirror madness :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:efekt2
ID: 12294977
Question,

After I have broken the mirror and then recreated the mirror using the 72GB drive... I will still have a 36GB mirrored volume.  I break the mirror again and then recreate the mirror again ....

My question is,  when do I expand the volume?
1. After I have broken the morror the 1st time and expand the volume on the single dirve or
2. After a have recreated the mirror with both 72GB drives and the expand the mirrored volume using the free space?

And it would be appreciated if someone could confirm this process...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 750 total points
ID: 12295006
after you break the first mirror between the two 36GB drives and have transferred the mirror to the 1st 72GB drive then break the mirror expand the volume on the 72GB drive then create the mirror between the two 72GB drives.

You could use ghost also like what90 suggested..

the breaking mirror process does get confusing.
0