Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Which one is the best to be used?

Posted on 2004-10-12
12
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi All,
This is not homework.
I suppose that I have several choices to use and so I am questioning which one is to be used when dealing with sending Vectors


Given:
  Vector vec1;
  Vector vec2;

..............
DataOutputStream out= new DataOutputStream(socket.getOutputStream());
        while (true)
        {
             out.writeObject(vec1); // not sure which out.?? to use
             out.writeObject(vec2);
             out.flush();


................


Thanks in advance for your reply.

Delphi3
0
Comment
Question by:delphi3
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 80 total points
ID: 12295218
The ObjectOutputStream is one that I have used successfully and with relative ease.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 12295309
Comes down to your application requirements, different transfer method have different pros and cons.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThummalaRaghuveer earned 80 total points
ID: 12299280
I think if an object is written into a stream then the program at the other end has to be in java.....

So If this is correct.... its better to send contents of the vector instead of sending an instance of vector....
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12327944
Hi All,
Have to close this now. As written elsewhere  by a name unknown to me
  Roedy Green ©1996-2004 Canadian Mind Products writes:
"but this just reflects the chaos in Sun's design of java.io. It is a bit like doing jig-saw puzzles trying to find ways to fit the classes together. The asymmetry is astounding."

Sure I could download some more compatable java tools like  rmi

So much for the java.io stuff. Why did I even start this?

Delphi3
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12327949
Prep for a split
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12330359
>> Q_21166185.html#12327949  ...

Java only looks like an "asymmetrical puzzle" to people who are too stupid to understand or try to understand it. You'd be hard pressed to find anything in Java's approach that can't be explained to you by one or other of the main experts here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12330570
Maybe I will try again to post  another Q on the same topic within the next  24 hours and then wait for their genius to shine.

I really did try so many different ways to send and receive the data. None were clean without a lot of post processing.

Please, don't pass out the "stupid" label when I am  really looking for an answer.

D3  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12330589
What are you passing the data to?
Is it another Java application?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12331344
Hi Objects,
 I want to  send the information from a java server to a java client all on the same computer, using a constant port number. The data is the vectors.

D3
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12335190
sounds like ObjectInputStrteam/ObjectOutputStream would be the easiest then.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12335370
Objects,

Have kept at this and have anticipated your response.  I will make a new post when finished here.
Please look at it and help me with the updated problem.  Almost there, or at least  I think so.

Thanks
D3
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12336155
Objects,

Posted a new related Q.  

But after a while I deleted it  based on your reply here.

Maybe a new Q really a lot later.

Thanks


D3
0