Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integration in C

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,
  I want to integrate a function. can anybody suggest me how to improve the code..

for( x = x1; x <= x2; x += 0.01)                  
{      
            f1 = some function(x)
            res += f1/10000.0;
                              
}

IS this right??
Can u plzz show me the code to do integration using any std rules..
TIA
Suma
0
Comment
Question by:hssuma
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RajeshTN
ID: 12295622
hi Suma,

What exactly do you mean by "integrate a function" ? pls explain

Bye
-Rajesh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
van_dy earned 60 total points
ID: 12295964
Hi Suma,
       You can use the any of the availiable numerical integration
techniques to calculate the definite integral of a function. Have a look at

http://mathworld.wolfram.com/NumericalIntegration.html

the techniques range from fairly complex Newton-cote's method
to relatively simple trapezoidal rule.  You  need to be more specific
about the algorithm you want to implement.
As a simple implementation, consider dividing your integration space into
N equal sized intervals, and assume that the intervals are small enough
so that the function value in the i-th interval can be approximated as f((X[i] + fX[i+1])/2) throughout;
then a rough integration function can be;

#define N  SOME_LARGE_NUMBER

double function(X)
              double X;
{
        // The body of the function you are integrating over [X1, X2];
}

double integrator(X1,  X2)
               double X1, X2
{
         double Increment = (X2 - X1)/ N;
         double  X = X;
          double Result = 0.0;

          for (; X < X2; X += Increment)
                   Result +=  function(X + Increment/2);

            return Result;
}

Similarily you can implement any of the techniques once you have read about them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:van_dy
ID: 12295978
Well well, in the integrator(X1, X2), second line reads:

            double X = X1;
             double Result =  0.0;
              .....
              ............
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:van_dy
ID: 12295995
and the last line would be

         return Result * Increment;

:D, tooo much hurry;
0