Solved

Running VB6 exe without Runtime files

Posted on 2004-10-12
13
516 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there any way of running VB6 exe file without runtime files.

Looking forward to you.
0
Comment
Question by:abbas1982
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 12295365
The run-times are required for the application to run -- hence "run"-times. There are applications that include them within your executable, though.

Fusion, for example:
http://www.bitarts.com/software.htm

You might be better off with an Installer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12296330
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbas1982
ID: 12305169
Actually my vb exe only gets input at command line the name of excel file and coverts that excel file into pdf using Acrobat Distiller.

This exe is to be used with JAVA. So, the only files required are
EXCEL9.OLB
Acrodist.exe and may be
MSVBVM60.DLL


If I place these file within the exe directory, will the exe run.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 12306455
Excel and Acrobat distiller have to be installed separetly. There is no way of bundling them with your application.

If you don't have any other dependencies, VB runtimes can be easily installed using vbrun60sp6.exe (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290887).

What's left is to copy your EXE anywhere on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbas1982
ID: 12336034
What about
MSVBVM60.DLL

If I place it with exe will it run without
VB runtime.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12337161
msvbmv60.dll is the core of the VB runtime!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbas1982
ID: 12354734
So, putting it in the exe folder will work.
Or I have to run regsvr32
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12356933
it has to be registered.

Why don't you want to create an installer or run vbrun60ps6.exe ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbas1982
ID: 12366319
Actually I am developing JAVA application in my organization. But there is a problem in one area. That is the excel reports which are generated by the JAVA program are to be converted to PDF. So, I am using PDFDisteller libray in VB to convert excel files. Java's printing services didn't allowed me so flexible mechanism.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12561046
Points to emoreau
0