Solved

How to use WRAP?

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I would like to use PL/SQL WRAP but i am unsuccesfull.
I created file c:/2/a.sql

and from system command promt i write: "C:\OraWin95\BIN>wrap c:\2\a.sql"
I get:

'wrap' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

I use WIN NT

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:zgd
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12295329
you should find "wrap.exe" (in windows environment), or "wrap" (in unix environment) located in ORACLE_HOME/bin directory
it's better to use server's wrap utility ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zgd
ID: 12295374
I tried search on disk C but no files 'wrap.exe' were found. Maybe i should instal wrap feature somehow?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12295407
i suppose u have installed only oracle client. wrap utility is part of installation of each oracle server, but not client...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zgd
ID: 12295468
Would the wrap work if i  put wrap.exe in my computer?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 50 total points
ID: 12295472
i suppose : yes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 12297645
Have you searched for WRAP*.exe.  On my machine, the files are WRAP22.EXE and WRAP23.EXE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 12324162
if you have installed dev 6i then it would be WRAP80.EXE
0