Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suppress message "Internet Connection is now connected"

Posted on 2004-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I suppress the irritating popup message "Internet Connection is now connected" that shows repeatedly over to the right of my taskbar (which is set to autohide)? My configuration is Windows XP SP2 connected via LinkSys router to a broadband (always on) cable ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:sftweng
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 250 total points
ID: 12295284
Hi:

Go to network connection->Local Area Network->Right click,Properties->uncheck "Show icon....."
is that what u want?

mc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12295318
I was hoping that there was a way to keep the icon but suppress the message.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 250 total points
ID: 12295492
duno if this could help

Disable Balloon Tips - Start/Run/Regedit
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced. Modify or create, "EnableBalloonTips" and set the Value to 0. To restore set the Value to 1.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12295880
cwkhang, thanks but it didn't seem to have the desired effect. As soon as I enabled the icon, I got a popup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12296102
hi sftweng,
try this one http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/transoff.reg and merge it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12296116
i've tested. no popup anymore. how about you? cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12296428
cwkhang, that value was already set in my registry and I'm still getting the popup. Thanks for the effort, but there must be something else at play here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12297014
juz to make sure is
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
"UserPreferencesMask"=hex:90,32,07,80

type is binary value
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12297102
Confirmed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12332798
I've split points with a grade of C because the problem hasn't really been solved but I do appreciate your effort. Thanks.
0